HELP!! **Computer Problem**

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by antiabercrombie, Nov 13, 2007.

  1. antiabercrombie

    antiabercrombie fuk u lemonardo OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    8,830
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    DFW, Texas
    I started getting pop-up messages when starting my computer. I've ran Symantec AntiVirus and AdAware with no luck.

    I also downloaded a diagnostic program, Advanced WindowsCare V2 Personal, but it didn't help. Actually, I had to do a system restore to right before I loaded it because it kept making my desktop reload over and over again.

    Here's what I get:

    [​IMG]
    My Comodo Firewall pops-up something too

    [​IMG]

    Then something else...

    [​IMG]

    ...and something else

    [​IMG]

    Here are where those 2 files are in my computer


    What can I do? Comodo keep catching things trying to connect to the Internet and I also keep getting pop-up ads.

    Thanks in advance...
     
  2. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    One of the programs trying to connect, RtkBtMnt.exe is part of Realtek which is usually on-board audio and/or on-board nic. So that should be ok.

    As for the rest, you said you ran Ad-aware. Try Spybot as well.

    HijackThis log might help as well. Save the log and then send it to http://www.hijackthis.de ...you can copy&paste the log contents or upload the log file. It'll point out any trouble spots you need to worry about and also some you'll want to look into to make sure they are safe.
     
  3. antiabercrombie

    antiabercrombie fuk u lemonardo OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    8,830
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    DFW, Texas
    Thanks for the response. :)

    I will download Spybot as soon as I get home and give it a shot. What could the svchost.exe file be? When I hit properties, it's hiding somewhere in my Windows\Font folder.

    The only thing that I can guess caused this is that I tried to download a software crack/keygen for an image program. :hs:

    Other than that, I don't really download anything except for vids/images in OTAH, and I've never had a problem with that in the past...


    When you say save the log and send it, how do I do that...?



    Thanks again for the help.
     
  4. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    Go to start -> Run and type msconfig

    then go to the startup tab, and uncheck any box that is for something you dont know what it is, or just all of them

    restart and see if that takes care of it
     
  5. antiabercrombie

    antiabercrombie fuk u lemonardo OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    8,830
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    DFW, Texas

    I will do that along with the Spybot as soon as I get home and report back. Thanks. :bigthumb:
     
  6. antiabercrombie

    antiabercrombie fuk u lemonardo OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    8,830
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    DFW, Texas
    Someone at work recommended that I restart my computer in Safe Mode (by pressing F8 on Windows XP start-up) and then run my anti-virus/spyware program.



    Is it a good idea to try that too? I don't really want to do anything that makes it worse...
     
  7. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    yeah, couldnt hurt
     
  8. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio

    Not only that but if your pc is infected, you might have to turn off system restore
    and then run scans in safe mode.

    The reason being, that windows sometimes will backup the spyware and nothing you do will get rid of it until you turn off system restore.

    But before you turn off system restore, make sure you are getting hits on your scans for pests that won't delete otherwise.
     
  9. antiabercrombie

    antiabercrombie fuk u lemonardo OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    8,830
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    DFW, Texas
    I don't actually use System Restore, that Advanced WindowsCare V2 Personal program I downloaded for this problem had me do it. But, when I turned my PC on after running that program, The desktop icons and Start bar at the bottom would flicker on and off.

    I basically restored it back to where I was before I ran that program. and that took care of that problem.
     
  10. antiabercrombie

    antiabercrombie fuk u lemonardo OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    8,830
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    DFW, Texas
    I ran Spybot, and when I when the program was almost done fixing the problems it found, I got a blue screen saying it was doing a physical dump of memory.

    When I rebooted, it completely reset my Firefox browser and erased almost all of my bookmarks.

    Also, it disabled my Symantic "Real Time" protection and I get this when I try to manually run it:



    [​IMG]




    Any thoughts?
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2007
  11. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I never heard of Spybot S&D doing anything like that.

    It sounds like you have something more serious going on.

    svchost.exe is a normal windows function

    Get a copy of Hijack This, and run it.

    Then post the log from it here:

    http://hijackthis.de/

    Meanwhile, you ran the Spybot scan in safe mode?

    How about the antivirus, did you try that in safe mode?
     
  12. antiabercrombie

    antiabercrombie fuk u lemonardo OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    8,830
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    DFW, Texas

    I tried pressing the F8 key while the computer booted up like I found here:

    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315222

    But nothing came up. I have an Acer wondow boot up, but still nothing happens.

    I went to the Start Menus and typed msconfig like Chris suggested. I found the jixsbczy.dll and xsnovude.dll and turned them off. That fixed the pop-up problem when I boot up, which is a plus.

    I re-ran Spybot and it successfully removed all the problems it found, and I re-installed my anti-virus, and it's working correctly again.

    Now I get these a.exe, b.exe, etc trying to run when my desktop boots up. Not sure if that's a a problem or if it's my Windows updates kicking in after re-booting my computer.

    They're these little black windows with the alphabet letter and .exe file type at the top.
     
  13. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    you obviously have a significant spyware infection, you need to get to safe mode to run scans

    dont wait until the windows xp screen with the scrolly bar comes up to press F8, its too late by then, Windows is already loading normally

    and it may not necessarily be F8 that will get you to the menu to choose safe mode, some manufactures set different keys for the same function. If you can see them on the Acer screen before it flashes away it should tell you.
     
  14. antiabercrombie

    antiabercrombie fuk u lemonardo OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    8,830
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    DFW, Texas
    At the Bottom of the Acer screen, in says press F2 for settings, but the menu doesn't have the info that this link describes:

    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315222

    It's a blue/green DOS looking window, kinda monochrome looking.

    Is there an alternate way to get it to boot up in safe mode? For instance, an option to restart in Safe Mode?
     
  15. bitcrusher

    bitcrusher New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    15,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Deepside
    go to msconfig>BOOT.INI>/SAFEBOOT

    restart
     
  16. antiabercrombie

    antiabercrombie fuk u lemonardo OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    8,830
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    DFW, Texas

    :bigthumb:

    I will try that as soon as I get home and report back...
     
  17. antiabercrombie

    antiabercrombie fuk u lemonardo OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    8,830
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    DFW, Texas
    Well, I ran my anti-virus, Spybot and AdAware while in safe mode and restarted.

    Everything appears to be fine, even though my anti-virus keeps popping up and finding Trojans.


    Oh well, guess that's just the way it will have to be, and I'll just run those again in safe mode from time to time.

    Thanks for the help everybody! :sadwavey:
     
  18. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,459
    Likes Received:
    12
    time for a fresh install
     
  19. antiabercrombie

    antiabercrombie fuk u lemonardo OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    8,830
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    DFW, Texas
    ???


    Of Windows XP? :dunno:
     
  20. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,459
    Likes Received:
    12
    sure. whatever you want.
     
  21. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    If stuff is still coming up in scans, then you might want to turn off system restore and run all the scans again.
    Also, it pays to run a couple of different antispyware scans.
    Try running the free version of Adaware.

    http://www.download.com/Ad-Aware-20...045910.html?part=dl-ad-aware&subj=dl&tag=top5
     
  22. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    The computer is fux0red. Reformat it.
     
  23. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    For me it's always worth giving the scans a shot.

    By the time I've installed all my programs, + the windows install and
    all the settings and plugins for everything, I'm in it for a good 6 hours.

    I'd rather run a bunch of scans to see if I can nail it.

    We should probably have him do a rootkit scan though. If he's got that going
    on it's going to be beyond his experience.
     
  24. antiabercrombie

    antiabercrombie fuk u lemonardo OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    8,830
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    DFW, Texas

    AdAware is one of the prorgams I used, along with SpyBot and Symantec AntiVirus.

    I don't think my System Restore is on, how can I check to be sure?
     
  25. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Start > Programs > accessories > system tools > system restore.

    If it's shut off, it will give you a popup asking you if you want to enable it.

    If it's on, it will take you to a screen where you can choose when to restore it to, among other options.
     

Share This Page