help Choosing Mobo that will use my exsisting stuff

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by ryan112ryan, Mar 19, 2006.

  1. ryan112ryan

    ryan112ryan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    so i have been have dificulty finding a graphics card to run dual monitors. i bought one and realized it was AGP and i only have PCI. anyway long story short, i need a mobo that can do a minimum of the below

    CPU:
    socket 478
    Celeron "Prescott" and Northwood"
    -(i don't know what this means but its the specs listed for my comp)
    chipset:845GV

    Card slots:
    1 AGP
    2 PCI

    ram:
    1 gig (2 x 512mb)- DDR PC2100 UNBUFFERED DDR266

    Drives:
    2 hard drives: 160gb 250gb
    1 cd/dvd drive
    1 3.5 disk drive
    1 memory card reader - USB
    atleast 1 USB
    firewire is a plus but not needed
    ethernet and audio would be a plus

    somone suggested these, but they are for RAM that is PC 3200 (would that work - i have 2 sticks of 512 of PC2100)
    i don't mind putting some cash into this, mabye like around $100 would be good
     
  2. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Yes you can use PC2100/DDR266 RAM in a mobo that supports PC3200/DDR400.
    The specs are that the fastest speed RAM it supports is PC3200/DDR400

    Something to think about. If you're willing to hold out a bit longer until you have the money. For around $225 you can get an AMD 64 3200+ Venice plus an ASRocks mobo that has both AGP and PCIE 16x from newegg.com Not only will you have stepped up to a 64-bit chip, but later when you get the money you can get a PCIE graphics card and leave AGP in the past which is where it's going anyway.


    One more thing to keep in mind. Make sure the mobo will fit in your case. I don't see anything about what mobo you have now or it's size. I just don't want to you get a full size ATX mobo when your case is only for MicroATX mobos, like you would find in a Dell or HP and others along those lines.
     
  3. ryan112ryan

    ryan112ryan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    i have this case link

    which it that ASUS MOBO will fit in.

    as for that specific board link

    it seems that it has built in audio but no video my ATI 9600XT should cover this right?

    but if i do actually go with a new mobo, im going to have to purchase a new OS unless i get it else where, even OEM is $90 and if Vista is coming out soon should i just wait?
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    if you change the mobo you will want to reinstall windows, yes. I've done it without reformatting, but I do not recommend it. It will never run as well as it could had you reformatted.
     
  5. ryan112ryan

    ryan112ryan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    does anyone have a link to this, i hear vista will only run on 64 bit. is there really software out there that is designed for 64 bit? would there really be a increase in speed or system stability. i have photoshop CS2 which might tap into this
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    vista will run on 32-bit.

    there is SOME (not much) software that is AMD64-capable.

    CS2 would benefit from AMD64.
     
  7. ryan112ryan

    ryan112ryan New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    does anyone have the link to the above mentioned deal? 225 for a new mobo and 64bit cpu

    .bmp
     
  8. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Why not just buy a PCI dual video card? I mean, there's lots out there... if you want to upgrade your PC, then go all out and get a new mobo, cpu, ram, and a smokin video card.
     
  9. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i think you can use sysprep to help with that
     

Share This Page