help a computer illiterate install a hdd

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Maliboost, Jan 11, 2006.

  1. Maliboost

    Maliboost New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    18,290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    nw indiana
    i know a little about computers but i'm not sure of the steps to install a hdd, do i need to change setting in the bios, if so i suppose i need to dig out a regular keyboard because my wireless usb one doesn't work until windows boots


    the jumper is set on cable sellect, whatever that means


    i imagine it should be plug and play but i don't know, thats why i'm asking
     
  2. Fee

    Fee Boba Fett Likes the Nips

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    4,329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TN
  3. Maliboost

    Maliboost New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    18,290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    nw indiana
    this is a hd i'm adding, it's already been formatted and everything, i had somebody load a bunch of stuff on it after i bought it, now i just need to install it
     
  4. Maliboost

    Maliboost New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    18,290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    nw indiana
    what is the jumper setting for slave on a seagate

    it is jumping the second set now, which means cable select

    the drawing with the jumper in the first set says master=on slave=off


    does that mean i just pull the jumper completly out and it is set as slave
     
  5. Fee

    Fee Boba Fett Likes the Nips

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    4,329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    TN
    yes
     

Share This Page