HDTV PC Tuner

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by kwindancer, Jan 31, 2008.

  1. kwindancer

    kwindancer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know if USB HDTV PC Tuners are now available? I would like to watch HDTV cable television on my laptop. Right now I just have a USB TV tuner. Thanks.
     
  2. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
  3. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    yes they are available. yes they suck.
     
  4. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Whatever happened to the ATI card that was supposed to be HDTV capture/time shift - cable ready?
     
  5. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    Um it was ATi. They probably couldn't get a working driver :mamoru:
     
  6. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    lol
     
  7. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    To do HDTV from cable you will need either a cablecard tuner (none exist for DIY'ers, they must be bought as part of an pre-built/certified HTPC) or a clear QAM tuner if your cable company is nice enough to offer HDTV unencrypted (they are not required to despite the internet myth to the contrary).

    For broadcast HDTV, the WinTV-HVR 950 works fine (read: does not suck). It's a hybrid SD/HD tuner, so it can tune both.
     
  8. trano

    trano Guest

    im not too sure if cabble with work if you use a tv tuner. dont u need that box that the ppl install so that you can watch cabble?
     
  9. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,458
    Likes Received:
    12
    i have that ati hdtv tuner. it can receive HD signals OTA just fine depending on antenna placement/direction of course. Comcast doesn't have any HD channels below 125, so i only get SD channel from that input.

    works fine in xp and vista with xp drivers.
     
  10. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    You have the one that was supposed to be for oem only?

    When you say channels below 125, are you saying that the card can only access channels 125 and below?
     
  11. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,458
    Likes Received:
    12
    i have no idea if it was supposed to be oem only.

    i have this:

    http://ati.amd.com/products/hdtvwonder/index.html

    yes. it has some quam thing, and i've read people have gotten it to go higher on linux, but i haven't bothered to try it.
     
  12. EkriirkE

    EkriirkE Zika Xenu OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    14,799
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dublin & San Francisco, CA
    You only need a CableCard configuration if you want your PAY cable stations over DVB-C (cable). There are various versions of HD cards for PC; most are DVB-T (Terrestrial ,or Over The Air)-only (and fyi the 3rd configuration is DVB-S for Satellite)
     
  13. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    FYI: The OP specified that he "would like to watch HDTV cable television".
     
  14. FusionZ06

    FusionZ06 /\__/\__/\__0>

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    86,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunshine State
    Best bet is to get a HD Box from your cable provider and hook it up to your monitor :o screw trying to process it through your machine with an HD card.
     

Share This Page