HDTV as 2nd monitor - Black bars around the screen

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Coddle, Sep 22, 2009.

  1. Coddle

    Coddle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am running a HDMI cord from my video card (4870 1GB), plugged into a 50" Panasonic 1080p plasma. I get a signal on the tv, as an extended desktop but with black bars all around the sides (about 1.5" all around). I am running Windows 7, and the settings for the TV are at 1080p output. What could be causing this? I have the latest Catalyst GPU drivers installed.
     
  2. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    It us underscanning. Go in to CCC. Click Graphics, desktop & display. Then right click the little display in the corner and go to configure. Here you should find options for scaling. Drag the bar to the right until it fits the screen.
     
  3. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    Did that work?
     
  4. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you have borders, it's not actually using all 1080 lines. Are you using HDMI or VGA? Use HDMI if you possibly can, the picture will be much clearer.

    I think Catalyst has a setting to force the "detection" of a TV connected to the video card. Turn that on.
     
  5. Homeless

    Homeless New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    975
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NY
    Check the resolution that's set for the hdtv. I have a very similar setup with no problems
     

Share This Page