hd tuner question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by AzGuy79, Mar 25, 2007.

  1. AzGuy79

    AzGuy79 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Arizona
    im thinking about buying a hdtv, but it does not come with a hd tuner. im gonna be using it primarily for video games, and movies, both using my 360. does the 360 count as a hd tuner? or do i need a separate unit for the hd on the tv to work?
     
  2. Zeromancer

    Zeromancer Pampita's Love Slave

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    26,887
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Simpsonville, SC
    hd tuner is for hd broadcast satellite or cable.
    You can still use your xbox 360 hooked up to your hdtv just as long as it has the correct inputs.
    Also, we need more info about the tv that you are looking at.
     
  3. AzGuy79

    AzGuy79 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Arizona
  4. Zeromancer

    Zeromancer Pampita's Love Slave

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    26,887
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Simpsonville, SC
    Yeah just hook up your xbox360 using component cables.
    You could also hook up your computer to it using a vga cable.

    What other video devices are you wanting to hook up to it?
    Since it doesn't have a internal hd tuner you won't be able to use an antenna to pick up local over the air hd channels.
     
  5. AzGuy79

    AzGuy79 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Arizona
    im really not concerned about hd programming right now. i have dish network at the house on the main tv, if we decide to go with hd on that, then i can buy a separate tuner for this tv, right? the only device that will be hooked up to it currently is gonna be the 360 with the hd-dvd add-on.
     
  6. Zeromancer

    Zeromancer Pampita's Love Slave

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    26,887
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Simpsonville, SC
    Then your good to go.
    You can also view hd through the hdmi input or even through component cables.

    also just make sure you get some type of protection play for that olevia.
    I have a 26" widescreen 8ms Olevia lcd and I have lcd leakage or smear in the top left hand corner of my screen. My warranty/protection plan is already up so I just have to deal with it.
     

Share This Page