HD missing

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Rocket Power, Dec 3, 2003.

  1. Rocket Power

    Rocket Power Oldsmobile......not just for old people!

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    OK, every once in a while my slave HD goes missing. It is found by the bios during auto detect, yet XP doesn't know it exists.

    It has done this several times before and I think reinstalling XP fixes it for a bit. (not sure, hasn't done it for a while)

    celeron 533
    384mb ram
    fujitsu 10g master
    seagate 40g slave (set to 30g so my ios can read it, can't read any larger. has worked like this for years)


    Anyone have any idea what may be the problem? All my music is on that hd and I can't get to it. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Make sure it's plugged in firmly I guess... Perhaps the power or IDE cable you're using is faulty and cuts out every so often, so maybe try a different one. If that doesn't work, it could be a software problem I suppose :dunno:
     
  3. Rocket Power

    Rocket Power Oldsmobile......not just for old people!

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    but it is found fine on startup. Wouldn't that mean the cables would be alright?

    Thanks.
     
  4. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    :dunno: I wondered that too, but it's worth a try. If it's a problem with the power cable, it could be that at startup it's fine, but as the computer runs and gets warmer, it fails...
     
  5. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    i have had that problem when using multiple controllers (on-board, pci ide add-on, and scsi) in the same machine. one drive would just come up missing sometimes. i eventually put it on its own controller and it is fine now.
     
  6. Rocket Power

    Rocket Power Oldsmobile......not just for old people!

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    reinstalled xp (upgraded option) and poof it show up again. Dunno why that is but I'll take it!
     

Share This Page