HD help v. I can't find it

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Tonster MBA, Nov 13, 2008.

  1. Tonster MBA

    Tonster MBA OT'r of the Year 2013 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    11,422
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    LA
    Hello,
    I recently purchased a new 750gig seta HD and installed it. My computer recognizes it in bios and also when i right click my c drive and go to properties, I can see the new drive in there. But it is not showing up in "my computer" or when I try to run it through cmd. I am sure there is just a simple thing I am missing.... Do i have to install it?? I was under the impression it was plug and play. Thanks for your input!
     
  2. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    run diskmgmt.msc
    format it
     
  3. Tonster MBA

    Tonster MBA OT'r of the Year 2013 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    11,422
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    LA
    WIN WIN WIN~~~!!
     

Share This Page