Having trouble trying to access my computer remotely.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by baldyguy, Aug 21, 2005.

  1. baldyguy

    baldyguy Deep, but not Profound

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal / Las Vegas
    I just recently moved out to another state for business and I'm having trouble trying to remotely access my computer at home. I use VNC and PcAnywhere and tried to plug in the public IP address and I'm not having any luck. Is there a VPN or any type of tools that I need to use to access my computer? My laptop is Windows XP Pro and my home computer is Windows XP Pro.
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Are you using a router at home?
     
  3. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Ditto... If so, you need to forward the correct ports on your router to your home machine's IP. I'm not sure about VNC, but PC Anywhere uses TCP 5631/UDP 5632.

    I'd recommend Remote Desktop though...
     
  4. Keyzs

    Keyzs OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, MI
    Standard port for VNC is 5900.
     
  5. AeroSquid

    AeroSquid New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9,627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KC
  6. Yep

    Yep Knick knack paddy whack, give the old dog a bone

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2001
    Messages:
    4,603
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Jersey
    WinXP remote desktop is TCP port 3389. Is there a way to change this? I have not been able to find a setting.

    If you're using the WinXP firewall make sure you have Remote Desktop allowed through to the outside.
     
  7. chips

    chips ...

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,755
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    1.Start Registry Editor.2.Locate and then click the following registry subkey:HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\TerminalServer\WinStations\RDP-Tcp\PortNumber
    3.On the Edit menu, click Modify, and then click Decimal.4.Type the new port number, and then click OK. 5.Quit Registry Editor
     
  8. Yep

    Yep Knick knack paddy whack, give the old dog a bone

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2001
    Messages:
    4,603
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Jersey
    Beauty. Same setting for the machine connecting to it?
     
  9. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Chips is correct...

    On the client machine you'll want to connect to IP:port#

    I changed my default Remote Desktop port, but was unable to connect. Let me know if you get it to work.
     
  10. Yep

    Yep Knick knack paddy whack, give the old dog a bone

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2001
    Messages:
    4,603
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Jersey
    It worked for me. I changed the port to 4000 to test it.

    But I had to add the port to the firewall to let it through.
     
  11. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Yea, that's probably what I forgot to do...
     

Share This Page