WEB having issues with mootools and jquery together

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by BoostedBoogie, Sep 5, 2008.

  1. i'm using mootools as a smooth scroller, but it only seems to work when jquery isn't being imported, but when it does, the $.element is no longer a function within mootools.

    anyone else have any similar problems? i'm using jquery for sliding in a div. i know i can do it with mootools but i plan to use jquery for some morphing as well anyway.
     
  2. biawokauns

    biawokauns New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2001
    Messages:
    19,893
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Republic of Kalifornia
    why not just smooth scrool with JQ?
     
  3. i'm using mootools for a sort of div fader to fade in my rollovers in a specific part of the page. couldn't get that to work with jquery, so i'm using mootools for several other things as well.
     
  4. 95vr4

    95vr4 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Weddington, NC
    Gotta pick one, they won't work together.
     
  5. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    more than likely, this is the case
     
  6. kingtoad

    kingtoad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,924
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Why would you choose to use two javascript frameworks?

    That makes no cents.
     
  7. intrktevo

    intrktevo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5,781
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UCF
  8. i had no idea...it was my first venture into using libraries like this.
     
  9. :bowdown: finally some confirmation
     
  10. intrktevo

    intrktevo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5,781
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UCF
    did you bother to follow the link I posted?

    if you did, did you attempt anything it said?
     
  11. i did, but i already decided to just stick to one framework, but i'm definitely bookmarking the link for next time i need to use both libraries.
     
  12. 95vr4

    95vr4 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    2,513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Weddington, NC
    Didn't know about that, is that a new function? I mostly use Prototype.


    Regardless, as others have said, using two libraries would be pretty ridiculous.
    You're already loading lots unnecessary javascript using one library, two would really be pushing it. I'm surprised jQuery is even encouraging it :rolleyes:.
     

Share This Page