have you installed sp3 for xp?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Mycophiles, Jul 14, 2008.

  1. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    with the troubles 3 read about I held off. Now thinking of doing it. Theres probobly no need though right?
     
  2. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    In for answer.
     
  3. drjamima

    drjamima Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    54,004
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portland
    I did it on one xp machine and it no longer booted.


    i think most it goes on fine though
     
  4. critter783

    critter783 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,785
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've added it to several of my machines at work. We're also using an XP source with SP3 rolled in as a new base for os deployment with configuration manager. 100% problem free.
     
  5. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's on all my work and home machines. No problems. Can't really tell any difference at all, actually, but they must've replaced something.
     
  6. wayno

    wayno New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    540
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Upgraded my home PC without a hitch. For the life of me, I can't tell what's changed either.
     
  7. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I have a couple machines running SP3 fine...
     
  8. aim2kill

    aim2kill New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    631
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    deployed.
    personal and work machines sp3 and running great. dont really know what they changes tho...
     
  9. KoopaTroopa

    KoopaTroopa OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    4,661
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fall River, Mass
    I have it on my home PC & it works fine. No problems.
     
  10. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    no problems here.

    SP3 is just a collection of all the previous updates plus a few new ones, combined into one service pack.

    most of the new ones are just security updates
     
  11. Sailor Jerry

    Sailor Jerry OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    35,173
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Dirtona Beach
    I've installed it on three or four PC's without issue.
     
  12. Sursa

    Sursa / OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    29,552
    Likes Received:
    0
    only problem ive run into on 20 or so machines ive upgraded so far is the microsoft UAA high definition audio bus drivers update.
    it wont install on SP3 as is. but it is fixed by a simple regedit :bowdown:
     
  13. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Yes and no problems here
     
  14. EkriirkE

    EkriirkE Zika Xenu OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    14,799
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dublin & San Francisco, CA
    Yes, no problems on legit machines. The illegit machine was stuck with WGA refusing to log you in.
     
  15. sorryforya

    sorryforya New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    The only thing I don't like about SP3 is that I can't use Style XP.
     
  16. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Rolling it out this week per office. I have a very odd problem with SP3 and it's not really related to SP3 but an update MS did over a year ago that SP3 includes. I excluded the update in SP2 but that's not helping me once I went to SP3.

    Oh and the problem? I remote desktop into the machine and it resets. Awesome.

    KB933729 BTW
     
  17. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    No problems in the school district I work in.
     
  18. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    I've got it on a couple of systems at home and most of the ones at work, no complaints.
     
  19. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed it on machines using "borrowed" licenses, and WGA didn't show up before or after. Still working fine.
     
  20. sharp65

    sharp65 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Boston
    No problems here on two computers, I think they are rolling it out via automatic update friday anyway.
     
  21. The Ripper

    The Ripper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    8,368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, Co
    havent had a problem with it
     
  22. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    i tried it twice and ended up pulling it out, but most likely it is due to my shitty HP supplied image (first problem was definitely due to HP's build and they released a patch for it). man, i've gotta get an XP disc to reload. lol.
     
  23. eideteker

    eideteker Who jarked off in my frakkin' coffee? OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA.
    My HP/Compaq laptop has been running SP3 since it launched, no problems.
     

Share This Page