Have a small problem... need some help.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Girth, Oct 18, 2003.

  1. Girth

    Girth ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    71,418
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Houston
    For about a week or so, every time I turn my computer on and open my homepage, www.searchv.com/w/ is set as my homepage. I've tried setting my old homepage back... and it works, but only for the time that I'm using the computer. As soon as I turn the comp. off and come back the next time, BAM... its back to that page again.

    I ran anti-virus (AVG)... nothing. I ran ad-aware... nothing. I ran SpyBoy Search & Destroy... nothing. Nothing seems to be working.

    I went to the help section of the site, and this is one of the Q & A choices they have.

    I don't get it... I've reset my homepage, I have an anti-virus, but absolutely nothing seems to be working on this. Anyone else ever had this problem? Anyone ever fix it? I'm lost... I've tried everything I can think of, but its not working. And for the same period (almost) I can't do searches on Yahoo and Google either. Somone suggested that I had a Trojan virus (forgot the name) and sent me to the Norton site for the patch. I dowloaded it, ran it, and nothing was found either. I'm just baffled now. Need some help... so, I figured I'd ask OT and its computer wiz people.

    Thanks. :big grin:
     
  2. Astro

    Astro Code Monkey

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2000
    Messages:
    2,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    Its like every other day on OT some one is trying to figure out how to fix IE.

    Try something new that works:

    Firebird or Mozilla
    http://www.mozilla.org

    Opera
    http://www.opera.com

    Netscape v7.x+
    eh, I'd recommend the other two before this one...
     
  3. Girth

    Girth ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    71,418
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Houston
    IE has always seemed to work for me... its just this one time that something is wrong and I can't seem to figure out what the hell is wrong w/ it. I've used netscape, but I'm not too big of a fan. Never really used Opera or Firebird... and honestly, I just rather figure out how to fix this for now so I know what to do next time. I don't mind trying out the other stuff, but I would much rather not have this explode into a bigger problem. you know? :dunno:
     
  4. Astro

    Astro Code Monkey

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2000
    Messages:
    2,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
  5. Girth

    Girth ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    71,418
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Houston
  6. Astro

    Astro Code Monkey

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2000
    Messages:
    2,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    It definitely sounds like you picked up something funky (I'm trying to remember if this is a result of a virus, an act of adware, or an IE ActiveX compromise). If you can't get to google or yahoo then your hosts file in your Windows directory is screwed up. I think this has been posted here before. Try seaching the CP forum with just "IE".
     
  7. PNUTT

    PNUTT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    its a highjack that porn sites use a lot. if you ran adaware and spy bit that should have found it. you said you ran virus scan and that didnt help either. Go to microsoft.com and search for homepage reset or highjack of homepage. you have to go reset the value in the admin comtrols, i just dont remember how to.
     
  8. Riiiiiiight....

    Riiiiiiight.... AVAST!!!!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lake Havasu City, AZ
    Do a search for "hosts". There should only be one on your hard drive in Windows\system32\drivers\etc in XP\2000 or in c:\windows in 98. If there is a hosts file anywhere else delete it restart and it should take care of your problem.
     
  9. Astro

    Astro Code Monkey

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2000
    Messages:
    2,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    Its safe to say this is an IE only compromise, right?
     
  10. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    remember IE will install those annoying dialers when surfing porn too... they are annoying as hell. u also get them from downloading serials,cracks, etc...
     
  11. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Heh, I'm soooo glad I don't use IE. MS products in general actually :o
     
  12. Girth

    Girth ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    71,418
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Houston

    Just found it... lets see if that helps. Says it was installed at the end of august, 2003. :dunno:

    can you explain to me what this does exactly? :dunno:
     
  13. Zourn

    Zourn 16-bit Ninja OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    *cough*Firebird*cough*
     
  14. Astro

    Astro Code Monkey

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2000
    Messages:
    2,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    Do a search in CP for host, hosts, and then IE.

    Also take notice of all the IE issues posted here. I'd be really really really curious why you'd use IE after looking at all the issues it has.
     
  15. Girth

    Girth ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    71,418
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Houston
    That actually worked for yahoo and google search problem. Now, if I can only find a good patch for the Qhost worm. :rant2: Apparently the one I have must be a different strand and the patch I have from Symantec can't locate it. :o
     
  16. Riiiiiiight....

    Riiiiiiight.... AVAST!!!!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lake Havasu City, AZ
    I also had the qhosts worm and the symantec tool didn't find it. Here is a page that will give you detailed instructions to remove and protect yourself against qhost.

    http://vil.nai.com/vil/content/v_100719.htm
     
  17. Girth

    Girth ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    71,418
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Houston
    I tried that the other night... and for some reason, the files they're showing aren't on my computer. :dunno:

    I just downloaded the DAT .zip file... but it won't open automatically. What program do I need to use to open a .dat file?
     
  18. Riiiiiiight....

    Riiiiiiight.... AVAST!!!!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2001
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lake Havasu City, AZ
    The .dat file is apart of the mcafee virus scan software. You will need mcafee installed in order to make use of it. If you don't have the files on your computer, I would say that you are ok for now. Just install the patch from MS and scan with your favorite (up to date) virus scan software. If you don't have one installed you can use http://housecall.trendmicro.com . That is a free online virus scan.

    Download Patch From MS:
    http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/critical/828750/default.asp
     
  19. JaimeZX

    JaimeZX Guest

    :cool: I gotta cut-and-paste some of this to my friend that's having some issues. :cool:
     

Share This Page