has anyone removed their windows partition from their Mactel, and then reinstalled?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by moses, May 9, 2006.

  1. moses

    moses OMGWTFBBQ

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2000
    Messages:
    40,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Didn't seem to like that, says it wants me to back up main disk, and reformat the main disc, t hen run bootcamp again?? :confused: :mad:
     
  2. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,753
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    sorry, i can't pay attention...looking at your av
     
  3. CarRamRod

    CarRamRod The schnozzberries taste like schnozzberries.

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Did you remove the partition through Boot Camp?
     
  4. moses

    moses OMGWTFBBQ

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2000
    Messages:
    40,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    yeah, i started the bootcamp assistance, and set the partition back to full.

    then restarted, then went back into bootcamp and it tried to partition the size again, then came back with the error: "Your starup disk cannot be partitioned because some files cannot be mounted

    backup your starup disk and use the disk utility to format your startup disk as a single mac os extended volume. restore your information to the startup disk and try using boot camp assistant again"
     
  5. Masta Z

    Masta Z FUCK BOSTON

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    45,131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    ..hmm, your helpful
     
  6. moses

    moses OMGWTFBBQ

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2000
    Messages:
    40,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    agreed
     
  7. CarRamRod

    CarRamRod The schnozzberries taste like schnozzberries.

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    You try repairing disk permissions? Running MacJanitor (or something similar) might help clear out caches. Also you might want to check out what kind of disk your startup disk is now, see if it's an extended volume.
     
  8. Ubisquo

    Ubisquo New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Weird, i did it yesterday (realised a 10gb partition wasn't big enough, Windows + HL2 = no space) and it 'just worked'. It killed the windows partition, gave it all back to the mac, and then let me change it again. I used BootCamp's option for "restore the startup volume to a single volume".

    Good luck!
     
  9. moses

    moses OMGWTFBBQ

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2000
    Messages:
    40,221
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    so i guess that was the problem, i was trying to partition the same exact amount of space and this is where it was erroring. i set it to 20GB the first time, and this time set it to 15GB and it worked fine. I couldn't find my xpsp2 image though and it has xp on it, and will not let me install sp2 for some fucking reason now :mad:
     

Share This Page