harddrive problem

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by PorscheRacer, Dec 31, 2007.

  1. PorscheRacer

    PorscheRacer You see this? It means not welcome

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    16,890
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    I have a 400GB Ultra ata/100 harddrive with a sata adapter. When I click on properties, it says I only have 127GB, what is wrong? I'm also running Vista.
     
  2. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    You running service pack 1?
     
  3. PorscheRacer

    PorscheRacer You see this? It means not welcome

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    16,890
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    No, but I just installed service pack 2 after the drive was installed.
     
  4. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Oh, nevermind the service pack issue. Vista doesn't have that problem.

    So where are you seeing that drive size, in my computer or disc management?

    (I don't know that this matters, I just want to know the details)
     
  5. PorscheRacer

    PorscheRacer You see this? It means not welcome

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    16,890
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    I see the hd size when I click on properties
     
  6. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Properties where, though?

    :confused:
     
  7. Ricky

    Ricky █▄ █▄█ █▄ ▀█▄

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38,767
    Likes Received:
    6
    is it ntfs or fat32 ?

    also it can be a bios limitation.

    the best solution is to partition the drive... but im sure there's another fix.
     
  8. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    This is a vista build though. I haven't seen a single person mention this problem, whether it's an ntfs of fat32 install. There shouldn't be a need for separate partitions. That's why I'm wondering where thread starter is seeing the drive size at.

    :dunno:
     
  9. Ihateusernames

    Ihateusernames What's This?

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In a house near a street
    :dunno: my computer, right click drive and properties??
     
  10. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    You can get it from disc management and also by selecting view then details in my computer.
    But I wanted to know where he was seeing the size, in case he might be looking in the wrong place.
    Or maybe just getting an incorrect reading.


    :dunno:
     
  11. Stilgar1973

    Stilgar1973 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    8,533
    Likes Received:
    0
    On ATA hard drives you can put a jumper in the back of it to reduce the size of the hard drive.
    This is usefule if you have to use a large drive in an old OS.

    It is possible that when you set the jumpers you did it wrong and you have the jumper in that position.
     

Share This Page