Hard Drive swapping question...im not too smart

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by NYM3, May 26, 2004.

  1. NYM3

    NYM3 Is this teal life or is it....fanta-sea?

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    60,893
    Likes Received:
    618
    Location:
    Gunshine state
    I have a lot of crap on my old Pentium 2 garbage ass computer. Its running windows 95. I want to get this data to my new computer...i dont want to buy a writable CD drive for this comp thats going in the garbage.

    I tried hooking the computers up via a serial connection...but the old computer doesnt want to let that work.

    The old computer also fails to read its USB ports...so my little USB memory stick wont work either

    My new Dell has XP....if the hardware matches up...can I just swap the hard drive from the old comp into my new comp as a secondary drive? Or will I lose all my info doing that?

    Thanks for the help in advance.
     
  2. accord 4 me

    accord 4 me Goooooooooooooooogle

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    14,628
    Likes Received:
    0
    just put the old hard drive in the new computer and make it a slave and youre good to go
     
  3. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    Yes, the hardware will match up - you need to set the jumpers on both hard drives (new and old) to either a) BOTH be CS (cable select) or b) new harddrive as MA/MS (master) and old as SL (slave).

    If you use cable select the master drive (new) needs to be at the very end of the ribbon cable, the old drive would be in the middle. With master/slave it doesn't matter.

    Do that and you'll be good to go :)
     
  4. Mark

    Mark Diesel Junkie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    4,042
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    yep, just put it in as a slave. Or, put the CD writer from the new Dell into the old computer and do it that way but that is to much effort.
     
  5. Mark

    Mark Diesel Junkie

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2002
    Messages:
    4,042
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    actually, only Windows95 OSR service release 1 does not.
     
  6. NYM3

    NYM3 Is this teal life or is it....fanta-sea?

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    60,893
    Likes Received:
    618
    Location:
    Gunshine state
    Thanks everyone...I'll crack em open tonight and see what it looks like.

    how will i know how what positions to set the jumpers? Is it marked ont the HD's?

    Sorry im a little slow :wtc:

    Thanks again...very helpful
     
  7. Stev

    Stev Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    11,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, on the HD there should be 3 or 4 pairs of jumpers. U should see labels such as CS(cable select), MA(Master), SL(Slave)... somewhere around the area of the jumpers. It isnt too difficult to see and figure out once u are looking directly at it.
     
  8. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    And if the jumpers aren't labeled, and the sticker on the drive doesn't help, just to a search on the maker of the HDD's site or even call their tech support.
     
  9. NYM3

    NYM3 Is this teal life or is it....fanta-sea?

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    60,893
    Likes Received:
    618
    Location:
    Gunshine state
    THANKS EVERYONE...i got it to work with the jumpers and using the MS and SL jumper setups.

    Now I can throw out my old computer...or leave it in the garage for use when working on my car :bigthumb:
     

Share This Page