Hackintosh v.Acer Aspire One

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by kmad86, Oct 11, 2008.

  1. kmad86

    kmad86 Swine Epidemic Survival Crew '09 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft. Smith, AR
    I am an Apple owner and have been for quite sometime and since hackintosh has became popular I have always been that guy to say "just get a real Apple." Well, my 12" G4 Powerbook left me and I picked up an Acer Aspire One as a portable netbook that I could carry from class to class easily. I hate windows! Does anybody know anything about Hackintosh on the Atom processor? What should I expect? Also, where can I go to find a list of compatible wireless cards and such? I googled around but couldn't find much on the AspireOne and the Atom. -Thanks, Kyle
     
  2. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    this is not a hackintosh support forum, get a real apple :)
     
  3. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    ha, my name is kyle also

    i have a hackitosh made from a c2d desktop. i only use to transcode video with visualhub. there are too many drawbacks. sometimes the ethernet doesn't work. sometimes the mouse and keyboard won't work. i don't think sound works. video is choppy and resolution is stuck at 1024x768

    i know that they recently got a dell mini 9 to run osx, with everything working iirc
     
  4. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    I've got an Acer Aspire One too, and Linpus blows. I'm running Ubuntu. I'd love to run OS X on it, but I think it would be too much of a hassle.
     
  5. kmad86

    kmad86 Swine Epidemic Survival Crew '09 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft. Smith, AR
    So would you suggest Ubuntu over windows? I don't know much about Ubuntu. Can I still get office and all for it?
     
  6. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    I would definitely suggest Ubuntu over Windows. It comes pre-loaded with OpenOffice
     
  7. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    you can install open office in windows as well.
     
  8. kamikaze

    kamikaze Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    33,629
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Barrie Ontario
    sounds like you don't have the right hardware/kexts/etc

    I have a C2D hackintosh and it works flawlessly. well, i guess i shouldn't say that, as I only get 2ch audio out and no in on teh onboard sound, but since i use it at work it's no big deal.
     
  9. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    yeah, probably a hardware mismatch. it works fine for transcoding xvids with visualhub

    if i had more money, i would just invest in a macmini, but i just built my c2d machine for around $200
     
  10. Rustinpeace

    Rustinpeace Gonna end up a big 'ol pile a them bones. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    872
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
    Hackintosh is too much of a hassle I find. Every installation I have tried has barely worked. Everytime you shut it down you'd get the black translucent error screen and you have to manually shut it off. Too many hardware incompatabilities. Unless you have a pc with almost the exact same hardware that apple products use, its not really worth it. I'd sooner shell out 400 dollars more and get a macbook then get a similarily specced pc laptop with a hacked OS.
     
  11. _Trev_

    _Trev_ Ya gotta pay the troll toll... OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    47,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    :confused: I've had several hackintosh installations work perfectly
     
  12. Rustinpeace

    Rustinpeace Gonna end up a big 'ol pile a them bones. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    872
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
    But on what kind of PCs have you tried them on?

    All of my PCs have had odd hardware configurations (I also haven't tried to install OS X in a while, so I don't know if it has improved over the last half a year or so.)

    Could never get the video card to work (8800 GT SC 512 MB. I tried the Nvidia shit that came bundled with the install disc, didn't work.) or ethernet. And of course every installation had the stupid shutdown crash.
     
  13. thesuffering

    thesuffering New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    17,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    i recently got hackintosh working on a hp dc5100 sff desktop. Was a bit of a pain, but once i installed the appropriate kexts, it runs great. not one problem, everything works so far.
     
  14. _Trev_

    _Trev_ Ya gotta pay the troll toll... OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    47,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    A dell laptop, A home built PC using a gigabyte motherboard, and another pc with an asus motherboard :dunno:

    the progress made in recent months has been huge though, but two of those computers were done over a year ago
     
  15. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    By the way, I successfully got Leopard running on my Acer Aspire One. Now I need to do the updates.
     
  16. BlazinBlazer Guy

    BlazinBlazer Guy Witness to The De-Evolution of Mankind.

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    18,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lansing, MI USA
    What Gigabyte board are you running? I have been trying for MONTHS to find a hackintosh distro that I can run on my E4500 C2D box, and so far I haven't found one that will even boot up. My board is a GA-73PVM-S2H rev. 1.0

    :x:
     
  17. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    I have all the info on this right >here<
     
  18. andymodem

    andymodem Ambitious, but rubbish.

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Messages:
    6,331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    I have a Hackintosh running on my E4500 that's overclocked. Using this Gigabyte board: GA-945GCM-S2C

    Mine uses the Kalyway distro, everything works. I don't use the built in video, but a 9600GT that requires drivers.
     

Share This Page