Grrr... Need Help w/ PC

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by LBZ, Dec 30, 2006.

  1. LBZ

    LBZ Not Me = Not a problem

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Ran into a problem last week - pc would not boot. :wtc: Figured it was a PSU issue, Got a new PSU, hooked it up - nada. Figured MoBo issue. Ordered a new MoBo and CPU.

    Hooked it up tonight - bam. Nothing. Attempted to power up w/ just CPU, CPU fan connected :x: - nothing. The CPU fan will twitch about 1/8" every now and then when I hit the power, but that's it. Tried multiple outlets - nothing.

    Pulled it out of the case - attempted to power up off the backing on an anti static pad and still nothing.

    Any body have any ideas - do I have a bad 2nd PSU? How can I test it? I have a multi-meter, but don't know how to use it :hsd:

    I'm friggin' confused. :ugh:
     
  2. I wouldn't expect a defect if you've replaced all that already. So you currently get nothing, as in the computer won't even turn on? It sounds like it could be a short somewhere. Make sure you install the standoffs in your case.
     
  3. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Is this by chance a Pentium D series cpu?


    How about the motherboard brand/model?
     
  4. LBZ

    LBZ Not Me = Not a problem

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mission Viejo, CA
  5. LBZ

    LBZ Not Me = Not a problem

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mission Viejo, CA
    It's a 500 watt PSU as well...
     
  6. LBZ

    LBZ Not Me = Not a problem

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Ah, hell. F - this stupid MoBo I'm gonna send back and get another from Newegg .

    Can someone recommend a MoBo from Newegg that is compatable with the following CPU?

    Pentium D 930 Presler 3.0GHz 2 x 2MB L2 Cache LGA 775 Dual Core Processor

    Needs to have a PCI-E x16 slot. Looking for a decent board for doing some gaming...

    Still need to figure out my power problem...
     
  7. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    This is a big longshot, since I think it was an Intel motherboard issue...

    But I built a pair of pc's for my daughters, using D series cpu's with Intel mobos.

    Both of them would just do what you mentioned. The fans would twitch on for a second, then nothing.

    What I did out of frustration was while I was trying to start it, I layed on the power button and just held it in.
    ( I think I might have pushed - released a couple of times first)
    And all of a sudden, it started up.

    And this happened on BOTH of them. Definitely worth a shot.




    .
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2006
  8. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    As far as getting a different mobo goes, post what parts you want to use on it. There's a lot of boards that will do that cpu proper.
     
  9. LBZ

    LBZ Not Me = Not a problem

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Tried holding down the power - still nothing... :(
     
  10. jmechy

    jmechy Calmer then you are.

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,972
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    did you eliminate RAM yet? if the PC doesn't detect any RAM, it SHOULD give beep codes though.
     
  11. LBZ

    LBZ Not Me = Not a problem

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mission Viejo, CA
    I never even got around to installing the RAM... No beep - nada. Can you install a Pentium D CPU backwards? :sad2:
     
  12. jmechy

    jmechy Calmer then you are.

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,972
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Santa Barbara, CA
    any CPU can be installed in the wrong orientation. you should have to apply NO force to install the CPU, if seated correctly it will simply drop into place. Once in place, there should be no gaps between the CPU and socket. Try taking it out and check for bent pins.
     
  13. Jago

    Jago It helps if you hit it.

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2000
    Messages:
    27,965
    Likes Received:
    0
    To test the PSU, unplug it from everything (removing it completely from the case is best) and then bend a paper clip in a U shape. Take the motherboard power cable and put one end into a black wire output and the other into a green wire output. Then plug in the PSU to the wall. If the fan spins, you know it's getting power.
     
  14. LBZ

    LBZ Not Me = Not a problem

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mission Viejo, CA
    The PSU does spin w/ the paperclip in - damn it's quiet though...
     
  15. Jago

    Jago It helps if you hit it.

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2000
    Messages:
    27,965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Install the RAM just for the hell of it. Can't think of anything else it could be off the top of my head.
     
  16. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Replace your power cord and your power switch.
     
  17. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    You know, your power switch comment makes me realize something.

    There's been a lot of people having trouble starting up new, or fairly new builds lately.

    How much you wanna bet that some fuckazoid company spit out a crapload
    of cheap power switches that aren't up to spec.
    Just like when the counterfeit caps wound up in so many motherboards.

    When I recently built computers for my daughters, I ran into that.
    I had to repeatedly push and hold the power button to get the pc's to turn on.
    It all makes sense now.
     
  18. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    That sounds entirely possible. Maybe we should ask for a sticky thread where people can post the make/model of their case, motherboard, and PSU when they have problems powering up their machines.

    I had a couple of workstations die on me when their caps exploded. They were handbuilt units from a company that my company bought. I was able to save one of them by soldering new caps onto the motherboard, but the other one suffered collateral damage from the acid that sprayed onto other components and shorted them out while the computer was still discharging itself.
     
  19. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    That's really fucked up. What always got me about that story is that
    real capacitors are so freaking cheap to make, and yet some company went
    through the trouble to make fake ones. Amazing.

    I like your idea in the other thread about the power switch though,
    just take a jumper and hit it for a second.
    The nice thing about that is the cmos jumper will probably fit just right.
    If we can walk them through that one :noes:
     
  20. LBZ

    LBZ Not Me = Not a problem

    Joined:
    May 7, 2001
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mission Viejo, CA
    Well my Thermaltake 500w PSU is fine - took it into work and had them test it on another machine. Sent my MoBo back and ordered a new one along w/ 2gigs of new RAM. Do a new install over the weekend and I guess we'll see if it's a power switch issue (oooohhhh I'll be pissed if thats it)....
     
  21. YodaHart

    YodaHart New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had a case where they did a crappy job soldering the powerswitch wires to the switch. That could be it. Try taking off the front panel of the case and checking the switch and wires.
     

Share This Page