Gots me a new computer

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Didact, Sep 8, 2003.

  1. Didact

    Didact I have no idea what I'm doing

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Messages:
    5,623
    Likes Received:
    6
    Well i'm moving up in the world from a 400mhz, 2gig HD, and 96megs of ram to a

    2.6ghz, 120gig HD, and 512 megs of ram


    things they are uh lookin good!


    It'll be hooked up to DSL 24/7, and I was wondering what are some good firewalls to install? I don't really trust the WinXP one too much, or should I? Is there any way to disable internet access completly after a set idle time?
     
  2. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,617
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Sounds like quite an upgrade. :cool:
     
  3. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    :cool: I'm still waiting for my machine to get here (apparently UPS is having some issues), but it'll be almost as big an upgrade.

    As for a firewall, if you're somewhat computer-literate, it's not too tough to setup your old machine as a Linux firewall. That's what I would do. If you don't feel up to that, I hear good things about Zone Alarm.
     
  4. Ballast

    Ballast Cold Heartless Bastard

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2001
    Messages:
    7,492
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    London, Ontario
    i had:
    athlon xp 1600+
    512 megs DDR 266
    GeForce2 32 meg
    40 gig quantum fireball
    60 gig maxtor

    2 days ago i upgraded to:
    -athlon xp 2500+ (barton)
    -1 gig ddr 400
    -asus a7n8x deluxe mb
    -geforce 4 ti4200 128meg
    - 2 * Western Digital 120gig HDs


    i'm very happy!
     
  5. vudoodoodoo

    vudoodoodoo Guest

  6. Celexa

    Celexa To die with honor when one can no longer live with

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2001
    Messages:
    18,081
    Likes Received:
    0
    i went from
    celeron
    455 mghz
    112 ram
    8 g HD

    to

    2.8 G with hyperthread
    512 ram
    800mghz fsb
    160 g hd


    :big grin:
     
  7. vudoodoodoo

    vudoodoodoo Guest

    I went from
    P3 450mhz
    256MB RAM
    20GB HD

    to

    Athlon XP 2500+
    1gig PC2700 RAM
    160GB HD

    :big grin:
     
  8. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Meh, not all of us play games. I, for one, would rather have the extra RAM. Here's the specs for my new box, upgrading from a P3 500 with 128 megs of RAM.
     
  9. Ballast

    Ballast Cold Heartless Bastard

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2001
    Messages:
    7,492
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    London, Ontario
    that's fine. i don't play games.
     
  10. DSHR

    DSHR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2000
    Messages:
    73,592
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    ATL|LA
    I recently got and upgrade in computers. Didn't pay for it so I can't complain. I also have an older P3 HP Laptop :)

    I went from:
    PII 333mhz
    11GB HD
    192MB SDRAM
    19' Monitor

    to


    E-Machine W2260
    AMD Athlon XP 2220
    60GB HD
    256MB DDR Ram
    40X Lite-On Burner
    16X DVD
    Logitech Quick Cam Pro
    17' LCD Monitor
     

Share This Page