got my blood test back, kind of confused

Discussion in 'Fitness & Nutrition' started by Marijuanair, Feb 24, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Marijuanair

    Marijuanair Remember to have your pet spayed or neutered! OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    20,434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    My results came back pretty good, almost too good so I'm confused. I was only 22 days into PCT when I got the blood tests done so i shouldnt have been fully recovered but here's some of my results:

    Testosterone, Serum 857h ng/dL (normal= 241-827) I'm above normal after only 22 days?
    TSH 1.679 uIU/mL (normal= .350 -5.500) this seems a tad bit low, I believe it's free testosterone, I dont know what TSH stands for though
    Triglycerides 39 mg/dL (normal 0-149)
    HDL Cholesterol 60 H mg/dL (normal 40-59) it also says numbers >59mg/dL are associated with reduced cardiac risk :cool:
    VLDL cholestoerol cal 8mg/dL (5-49)
    LDL cholesterol calc 54 mg/dL (0-99)
    Total cholesterol 122 mg/dL (100-199)
    Thyroxine (T4) free, direct 1.54 ng/dL (0.61-1.76)


    Those are all the main points, there's like 100 other test results too. I figured my natural test would still be recovering more only 3 weeks into PCT, that's a pretty good readout.
     
  2. deadbolt

    deadbolt New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Messages:
    21,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
    what do reason do you give your doctor when you want this kind of blood work?

    asking because the PA i went to to get my blood work done thought i was crazy wanting blood work done
     
  3. Marijuanair

    Marijuanair Remember to have your pet spayed or neutered! OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    20,434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    Just say you're feeling tired and you have no sex drive.
     
  4. Formz

    Formz Hipster Santa OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    142,552
    Likes Received:
    621
    Location:
    South Brooklyn
    My gf is becoming a PA. I can't wait.
     
  5. MaineSucks

    MaineSucks OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    39,645
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    954
    if you were running potent shit and were doing PCT properly 22 days is plenty of time to be recovered. I know people that are back running normally after 2 weeks.
     
  6. ~stangzorized~

    ~stangzorized~ New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    10,493
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Santa Rita, Guam.
    were you running a long ester test?
     
  7. PurEvl

    PurEvl going out gassed and not half assed...

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    24,248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    in a BFI container down an alley
    if you were on deca or sustanon then thats still there, and added ontop of the pct. What were you on and how much.

    TSH is one of the thyroid tests i believe

    Also when i do it i do 4-5 weeks pct then wait 3-4 weeks then get blood, it shows the real picture with no chance of mistake
     
  8. Layne Staley

    Layne Staley New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    13,989
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    TSH= thyroid stimulating hormone.
     
  9. Shiftknob

    Shiftknob New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    18,485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The State of South Florida
    Awesome. Ive seen tests of buddies come back fully recovered in weeks also.
     
  10. Marijuanair

    Marijuanair Remember to have your pet spayed or neutered! OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    20,434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    no, prop.
     
  11. Marijuanair

    Marijuanair Remember to have your pet spayed or neutered! OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    20,434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    I know I did it too early, it was the only time the doctor was available for some reason. I just wanted to make sure I was recovering, the full recover numbers werent as important. And that cycle was test only, the last 3 weeks were prop and the rest was Enathate just so I could get a feel of how I reacted to each.
     
  12. MaineSucks

    MaineSucks OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    39,645
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    954
    whats pinning prop like? was pinning EOD a pain in the ass (and quads)?
     
  13. Marijuanair

    Marijuanair Remember to have your pet spayed or neutered! OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    20,434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ
    i swear to God it's like a gunshot in the muscle you pin for 2 days. I even massaged the area before and after and took a cold bath, tried anti inflamitories like asprin.

    Edit: pinning a muscle completely stoped it's use for me the next day. Once I pinned my bicep to give it a try, I couldnt bend my arm. Enathate was smooth as silk though, I'm going to stick to that.
     
  14. Sgt. Ownage

    Sgt. Ownage you gon' be just fiiiine

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,973
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brohio
    probably shittily made or something....delts are gravy
     
  15. Sgt. Ownage

    Sgt. Ownage you gon' be just fiiiine

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,973
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brohio
    most people actually agree on ED for prop
     
  16. MaineSucks

    MaineSucks OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    39,645
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    954
    man fuck that noise E FTW
     
  17. Mass

    Mass Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    8,749
    Likes Received:
    1
    thats retarded, prop has a ester length of 4.5 days. EOD is much better, or you can just do 3x week inj (mon/wed/sat)
     
  18. Danny

    Danny New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,585
    Likes Received:
    0
    Agreed I see no reason for prop to be done ED.
     
  19. Mass

    Mass Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    8,749
    Likes Received:
    1
    well, I dont know if PiR has any more info on his blood sheet than what he posted, but if the deca/sust are still in his system than his LH and FSH should be way down compared to normal. Maybe if PiR is around, and he has this info on his sheet from the doc, maybe he can post what his LH and FSH #'s are
     
  20. Sgt. Ownage

    Sgt. Ownage you gon' be just fiiiine

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,973
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brohio
    there was some huge thread on outlaw or ssb that showed active amount in bloodstream or something like that over 1-2 days...consensus was ED was better for more stable levels or something
     
  21. Mass

    Mass Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    8,749
    Likes Received:
    1
    interesting
     
  22. michael

    michael FLORIDA > *

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    81,971
    Likes Received:
    464
    Location:
    paradise
    just find a source with some farmak ftw
     
  23. Genghis.Tron

    Genghis.Tron New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    5,188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great White North
    That's a typo, they meant CPT : chocolate pop-tarts.
     
  24. MaineSucks

    MaineSucks OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    39,645
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    954

    Penile Curvature Treatment
     
  25. Skeletor

    Skeletor Guest

    lol @ sticky: this is not a steroid board, yet thread with mods talking about steroids :mamoru:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page