got an external display but i cant . . . . . . .

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by inamorata, May 16, 2005.

  1. inamorata

    inamorata New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    23,762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    hook it up so i can use the maximum 1024x768 without it having black bars around the whole thing

    i have a 12inch powerbook
     
  2. inamorata

    inamorata New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    23,762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    1280x1024 when i use it as a sep. monitor but 1024x768 when i mirror it
     
  3. falconbrad

    falconbrad "You're one angry white boy."

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Central
    Why in the world would you mirror it? Plug it in and set it as the primary display and then you can use your PB's display as a secondary display.
     
  4. inamorata

    inamorata New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    23,762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    either way, i cant seem to get the larger display to maximize its capability
     
  5. inamorata

    inamorata New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    23,762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    jackpot, got it


    i just had to set the larger one as the mian and THEN set the size

    :wiggle:
     

Share This Page