got a new harddrive

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by DEF, Mar 3, 2007.

  1. DEF

    DEF #ringsbeforeall

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2000
    Messages:
    30,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    it's 500gb, do i have to format it or can i just skip it? :o this is gonna take forever :greddy:
     
  2. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    You want to keep the OS install you have now?
    Sure you can (or should be able to) do that easily

    Maxtor and Seagate and I'm sure WesternDigital all include a CD with their retail version of their HDDs
    It'll format the drive, and if you tell it that's a "new boot drive" it'll copy everything from the Primary Master to the that new drive.


    Now from personal experience 1 of 2 things will happen when it's done and you go to boot from the new drive.
    1. I'll boot just fine and no issues...not including programs like Photoshop bitching about a hardware change and you have to reactivate.

    2. You'll get a BSoD. The fix for this running chkdsk on that drive. I did it using a copy of BartPE that I booted from and it includes chkdsk.
    I would think that if you boot from the current C that you have, then once in Windows had it do chkdsk on that new drive it would work, but I'm not 100% how well that will go.
    Once the chkdsk is done and fixed what is wrong, then you're back to #1's issues if any.
     
  3. DEF

    DEF #ringsbeforeall

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2000
    Messages:
    30,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    i got my OS installed on another drive, this is just a drive for storage
     
  4. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    If it's just for storage, then you only need to plug it in and: >
    Start > right click my computer > manage > On the left side,
    double click "disk management" >
    That will open up a wizard that will prompt you to getting the drive added
    as a backup. You can select quick format, and it will only take a minute.
     
  5. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    use the quick format in ntfs...shouldn't take longer than 2 minutes
     
  6. DEF

    DEF #ringsbeforeall

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2000
    Messages:
    30,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    now i'm trying to use partition magic and it won't partition :wtf: says it's a dynamic disc wtf!
     
  7. DEF

    DEF #ringsbeforeall

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2000
    Messages:
    30,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    its a sata hd if that matters
     
  8. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Does it really help to partition a backup drive? :confused:
     
  9. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    If you're just gonna add this drive as storage, then use Disk Management to format it.
     
  10. JayC71

    JayC71 Guest

    Format = checks each sector for errors and writes partition table.

    Quick Format = skips sector check and writes table.

    Do a quick format, it'll be very quick.
     
  11. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    If it's the first time you've used the drive, you should full-format it just to make sure the empty disk "looks" the way Windows expects it to. Yeah, it'll take a couple of hours, but...how much time have you wasted trying to avoid it? Just get it over with.
     
  12. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    lol. Windows made it a dymanic disk. That would only be useful if it were part of a software-based array. Use Disk Management to convert it back to a simple disk.
     

Share This Page