Google desktop + NAV 10

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by tragicher0, Nov 23, 2005.

  1. tragicher0

    tragicher0 Before I couldn't even spell DBA, now I are one OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    16,027
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Anthem, AZ
    Anyone ever come across this problem with google desktop and NAV 10?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. kingtoad

    kingtoad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,924
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Wow, what a long day. I went to go click "Close" for some reaseon on the image. :hsugh:
     
  3. tragicher0

    tragicher0 Before I couldn't even spell DBA, now I are one OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    16,027
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Anthem, AZ
    Ya, you ever hit ctrl-s after writing on a piece of paper
     
  4. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    no, but alt+s for OT :eek3:
     
  5. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Nope, but I've hit Ctrl-x Ctrl-s to save and Ctrl-x Ctrl-c to quit firefox, thunderbird, etc... many a time after a long coding session :mamoru:
     
  6. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Oh, and to answer the question, Norton is garbage. Get rid of it.
     
  7. tragicher0

    tragicher0 Before I couldn't even spell DBA, now I are one OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    16,027
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Anthem, AZ
    cant really, enterprise enviroment. I have no control over what they use
     
  8. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Then why are you trying to install Google Desktop? Surely that's not "approved"
     
  9. tragicher0

    tragicher0 Before I couldn't even spell DBA, now I are one OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    Messages:
    16,027
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Anthem, AZ
    GDS is already installed, and our companies motto for support staff id if you break it, you either fix it yourself, or reimage it. That simple.
     
  10. Astaroth

    Astaroth New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Hmm, how exactly does that equate to support? :eek3:

    See if you can get a few co-workers to replicate the error mayhap, and then cry "network fault" to make them do the leg-work?
     

Share This Page