Good lord v. XP activation.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by deusexaethera, Aug 18, 2009.

  1. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Had to repair a Windows installation today, and of course now it wants me to reactivate -- except it won't let me see the activation window until after I've activated! Fucking brilliant, Microsoft, fucking brilliant.

    Anyone know a way around this? Someone suggested WPAkill, which I realize is a hack, but I'm trying to avoid having to reformat this machine because it's specially configured and not all of its configuration is documented. (It was bought before I started working here.) Except I can't find a version of WPAkill that works on XPsp3 anyway, so I'm kinda up shit creek.

    Anyone got any ideas that don't involve reformatting?
     
  2. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Have you tried to go in through safe mode?
     
  3. SeeVinceRun

    SeeVinceRun Currently In Prison OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    :cool:
    Nice Title. Glad to see im not the only one affected by the ass backwards way MS does its activation.
     
  4. SeeVinceRun

    SeeVinceRun Currently In Prison OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    Just to be clear, you are able to log onto the desktop and then are greeted with an activation prompt?
     
  5. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was able to log in and then I was greeted with an error stating that I needed to activate RIGHT NOW or else log back out, and it would not allow me to actually see the activation window when I clicked OK. It's almost like it opened a user account inside another user account, because, I shit you not, if I wanted to bail out from the limbo I got stuck in, I had to log out twice. Something is seriously wrong with that ish.

    Anyway, I did another repair using a pre-sp2 install CD and it finally let me see and operate the activation window, so all is well. Fucking pain in the ass though.
     
  6. BlazinBlazer Guy

    BlazinBlazer Guy Witness to The De-Evolution of Mankind.

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    18,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lansing, MI USA
    Glad you got it fixed... I was about to suggest NewSID, but it probably still would have been a pain in the ass.
     
  7. dave5678

    dave5678 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2007
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germany
    Also I don't think you can activate in safe mode anyways... someone correct me if I am wrong.
     
  8. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can't activate in safe mode, no.

    Anyway, it seems that it's a good idea to keep an original or SP1 Windows install disc handy.
     
  9. BlazinBlazer Guy

    BlazinBlazer Guy Witness to The De-Evolution of Mankind.

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    18,783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lansing, MI USA
    Hell, I still have my Windows 95 install disks (and by that I mean 3.5" floppies) sitting in the cabinet by my desk :mamoru:
     
  10. SeeVinceRun

    SeeVinceRun Currently In Prison OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas City, MO
    Until recently, I had a Windows ME disc. God damn that OS.
     
  11. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I'm pretty sure I still have 3.1 for Workgroups somewhere...
     
  12. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    DOS 6.0 over here!
     
  13. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a DOS 5 disk somewhere, and a backup of some really old Norton Utilities that ran in DOS and didn't need to be installed, just copied onto the hard drive.

    Those were the days.
     
  14. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Sometimes I wonder if it would be better if they went back to that model - every program had a directory of everything it needed. No need for registries, no conflicts... sigh.
     
  15. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Exactly... It would make reinstalling programs and reformatting easy as hell...
     

Share This Page