Going from Laptop to TV

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Mr. Pelham, Dec 10, 2008.

  1. Mr. Pelham

    Mr. Pelham Guest

    What connection would I need to go from my laptop to my TV? Its a standard def.

    thanks
     
  2. retorq

    retorq What up bitch??

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mohave Desert
    S video??
     
  3. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Yea S-Video.

    What kind of laptop? I have a Dell XPS M1210 and was reading that I needed to buy a special S-Video cable to hook up to my TV. A standard S-Video cable did not work in my case...
     
  4. Mr. Pelham

    Mr. Pelham Guest

    I have a Sony Vaio. Its about 3 years old :o

    S vid should work?
     
  5. Mr. Pelham

    Mr. Pelham Guest

    It doesn't look like S-vid will fit :hs:
     
  6. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    That's the PS2 port then. Does the laptop even have video out?
     
  7. Mr. Pelham

    Mr. Pelham Guest

    I dunno
     
  8. retorq

    retorq What up bitch??

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mohave Desert
    What's the model number?? Maybe we can look up the specs for you ...
     
  9. Mr. Pelham

    Mr. Pelham Guest

    VGN-FS850P/W

    :hs: thanks guys
     
  10. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Just took a look and all I see is VGA out (Monitor).
     
  11. Mr. Pelham

    Mr. Pelham Guest

  12. trouphaz

    trouphaz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,666
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. Mr. Pelham

    Mr. Pelham Guest

  14. retorq

    retorq What up bitch??

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mohave Desert
    I have a VGA to component and it doesn't work. :(
     

Share This Page