Going back to XP. Is PAE worth it?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Vatoloco, Jan 26, 2008.

  1. Vatoloco

    Vatoloco In a pinch, though, you could jam it into someone'

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    86,266
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    @Vatoloco_OT
    I have 4GB of RAM and I'm going to install 32-bit XP. If 32-bit Vista was any indication then XP will only see 3.1GB of RAM. Is enabling PAE and getting the full use of the 4GB going to be a benefit or are there some major downsides to PAE?
     
  2. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    The real question to be asking is do you ever make use of even 1gb?

    Memory got cheap, and a lot of people started using a wad of it just because they could. But adding memory never ever increases perfromance if you don't require it.

    Open up task manager at any random time and look at how much available physical memory you have. You may be surprised at how much is being used.

    Now maybe you do rendering, memory intensive video gaming, then go with 3gb.

    But for everyone else, it's a waste.
     
  3. Vatoloco

    Vatoloco In a pinch, though, you could jam it into someone'

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    86,266
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    @Vatoloco_OT
    436MB free right now but I'm still on Vista now and I understand it allocates memory in a completely different way than XP. :) However, even on XP, I do usually have my TV software window open and I set it to use 500-1GB of ram for timeshifting. I also almost always have photoshop running and multiple vmware machines are also fairly common on my taskbar.
     
  4. skinjob

    skinjob Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aztlán
    PAE is used to access ram above 4GB. And, it requires use of special APIs. So, if an app isn't coded to use PAE, enabling it does nothing.
     
  5. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    If 3gb doesn't cut it with XP, then honestly you should try to do a 64bit, rather than mods that let you use more ram.
     
  6. Vatoloco

    Vatoloco In a pinch, though, you could jam it into someone'

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    86,266
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    @Vatoloco_OT
    But wouldn't the OS itself having the full use of 4GB be a benefit when multitasking multiple apps?
     
  7. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
  8. skinjob

    skinjob Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aztlán
    I don't think PAE restores the memory lost to memory mapped I/O.
     
  9. Vatoloco

    Vatoloco In a pinch, though, you could jam it into someone'

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    86,266
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    @Vatoloco_OT
    If that is the case there is definitely no benefit.
     
  10. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    Yes, it can. The BIOS and OS both have to support it though (XP does, btw). The problem is you will take a performance hit because of it. That's the reason we don't use it on servers with 4gb and 32bit OS at work. Even the hardware vendors like HP recommend against it.
     
  11. Vatoloco

    Vatoloco In a pinch, though, you could jam it into someone'

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    86,266
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    @Vatoloco_OT
    So I just finished installing XP and it looks like it turned on PAE by default. When I right click my computer and check properties, it gives me this:

    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU
    Q6600 @ 2.40GHz
    3.00GHz, 3.00GB of RAM
    Physical Address Extension


    There is no /pae switch in boot.ini
    Code:
    [boot loader]
    timeout=30
    default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
    [operating systems]
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
    :dunno: Maybe I won't worry about it and just go back to Vista. I'm kind of missing Aero and a few of the features in it. I'll just have to get over some of the stuff I hated. I also tried 64-bit Vista for a couple days but it seemed like things were actually running slower in it... maybe it was my imagination though.
     
  12. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    noexecute=optin enables PAE as it (PAE) is required for hardware DEP.
     
  13. Vatoloco

    Vatoloco In a pinch, though, you could jam it into someone'

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    86,266
    Likes Received:
    248
    Location:
    @Vatoloco_OT
    :cool: That makes sense.
     

Share This Page