GoDaddy and .Mac (MobileMe) Problem.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by kmad86, Sep 10, 2008.

  1. kmad86

    kmad86 Swine Epidemic Survival Crew '09 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,301
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ft. Smith, AR
    First off, I am a noob when it comes to networking, servers, and web building. Whenever you go to my website (www.blupod.com) it works fine. But when you go to BluPod.com without the www it takes you to GoDaddy. I was told I can fix it by doing something in the "A" field of DNS settings but what do I put there?
     
  2. CarRamRod

    CarRamRod The schnozzberries taste like schnozzberries.

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Put a new CNAME in your GoDaddy domain (under total DNS control)

    "Host" is blupod.com and "Points To" is www.blupod.com
     
  3. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    how is this a .mac or mobileme problem?
     
  4. iridium130

    iridium130 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6,034
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anaheim Hills, CA --> Denver, CO
  5. kmad86

    kmad86 Swine Epidemic Survival Crew '09 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,301
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ft. Smith, AR
    Alright, that worked fine. Thanks
     

Share This Page