Gigabit Network Card

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by AbortionSurvivor, Jan 26, 2005.

  1. AbortionSurvivor

    AbortionSurvivor Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    3,016
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nor. Cal
    I have a Gigabit network card on one of the servers i just bought.
    Are GB NICs only 1000base? Or can they be backward compatible with my exsisting 100Base network?

    The cards aren't working and i'm thinking the GB NIC's are 1000Base ONLY.
     
  2. Mikey D

    Mikey D New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Royal Oak, MI
    backwards compatible
     
  3. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Any lights on? But yeah, they can be downgraded to 10/100 as well
     
  4. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,439
    Likes Received:
    11
    Servers just bought? Is this for home or work? Work I assume since you said servers. Glass or copper? Some fibre nic's cannot send at 10/100. Is the port on the switch set to the correct duplex that the NIC is set? Some switches are configured to automatically disable the port if they recieve rx/tx errors due to duplexes being out of sync on both ends.
     
  5. AbortionSurvivor

    AbortionSurvivor Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    3,016
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nor. Cal
    it was a single sever we got from Dell.
    http://configure.us.dell.com/dellstore/config.aspx?c=us&cs=04&kc=6W300&l=en&oc=pe750&s=bsd

    For the network card option, we chose
    Dual Onboard NICs Only

    Note: "Dual Onboard NICs Only" option are both Gigabit
     
  6. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,439
    Likes Received:
    11
    So it's copper. Did you check what I stated?
     
  7. Scoob_13

    Scoob_13 Anything is possible, but the odds are astronomica

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    73,784
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Fort Worth. Hooray cowgirls.
    Is it the cards definitely not working? I.e. when you checked the system management they don't show up in the device section? (Assuming Windows)

    If they indeed show up, are you showing an active connection? Connection light on your switch? Is it a managed switch? If so, are the ports enabled?
     
  8. AbortionSurvivor

    AbortionSurvivor Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    3,016
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nor. Cal
    the OS is Red Hat 9.0.
    No Lights. I'll check the switch, but it's only a 10/100base switch.
     
  9. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,439
    Likes Received:
    11
    Okay are the devices there? Does ifconfig -a show eth0 and eth1? What does `ethtool eth0` and `ethtool eth1` show as speed? What drivers are you using? BCM? TG3? What does tcpdumop -i eth0 or eth1 show as well? Any activity? Are your modules.conf options syntactically correct?
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2005
  10. Keyzs

    Keyzs OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, MI
    Crontab has the correct patch for software issues...

    Which server do you have, what lights are you looking at? Most 1850/2850 (rack mounts including older 16xx/26xx and even 350's and 750's) have their network lights on the front of the machine and the lights on the card are for errors...

    If they are built in they most likely its either Intel Gigabit 82541 Server Adapter (which normally will state exactly that) or Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet Adapter (which just says Dual embedded Gigabit NICs or Dual Embedded Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit in the marketing material)... BOTH are backwards compat1ble with 10/100. The Broadcom is nitorious for not liking particular 10/100 network switches because of a 'timing' issue. Try another switch/hub.

    We have a Dell gigabit switch between a few of our servers and our Cisco network, just to make the servers happy...
     

Share This Page