getting win 3.11 to run on a new PC

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Biomechanoid, Nov 24, 2003.

  1. Biomechanoid

    Biomechanoid New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    7,265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In the Woodline.
    I have this archaic fractal set generating progam which was made back in 94 for win 3.11. I've found that my research in math is following into fractal theory, and this program was reccommended to me by 3 of my professors, so I'd at least want to try it out.

    I still have my old 3.5" floppy disks for windows 3.11, but I don't know how to set it up as an alternate OS on startup.

    I'm running a AMD1400
    with 512megs of 2400 DDR
    and using a BIOstar mobo.

    I also have winXP corporate with the XP update as my main OS
     
  2. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,485
    Likes Received:
    302
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    Have you tried running it under WinXP? Most Win3x programs run just fine on newer versions of Windows. If you really do need Win 3.11, you'd need something like Partition Magic or Partition Commander to let you dual boot DOS and WinXP. Then install Win 3.11 into the DOS partition.
     
  3. Biomechanoid

    Biomechanoid New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    7,265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In the Woodline.
    I've tried XP but it runs and then exits immediately- I see the program window open and then it immediately closes. no error message at all.
     
  4. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    You're getting an error, but the window is closing too quickly for you to read it. The error typically says "This program was designed to run in a Win32 environment" or something like that.. however, in your case, it may say Win16 environment (or something similiar).

    Install program on your XP partition, then go to the properties of that program and chose to run the program in 16 bit mode..(haven't done that in forever. :hs: )
     
  5. Astro

    Astro Code Monkey

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2000
    Messages:
    2,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    You need to run it from the command prompt: RUN->cmd and then at the command prompt go to the file and enter in the executable (.bat, .exe, .com).
     
  6. Astro

    Astro Code Monkey

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2000
    Messages:
    2,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cleveland Ohio
    Or better yet, follow what DatacomGuy said - he beat me to my post...
     
  7. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    :werd: This will at least give you your error.
     
  8. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Have you tried the Windows XP compatibility mode?? It may not be enabled by default, but you can go to support.microsoft.com and search for compatibility mode under Windows XP. It enables older programs to think it's running in an earlier version of Windows.

    If not, check out Connectix Virtual PC or VMWare. Both of the programs allow you to run multiple OS's within virtual machines. I have run almost every verion of Windows with this program and it all works great.

    HTH.
     
  9. Biomechanoid

    Biomechanoid New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    7,265
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    In the Woodline.

    Thanks a heap :bigthumb:
     

Share This Page