Getting EyeTV Hybrid, any thoughts?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by hurleyint1386, Aug 31, 2007.

  1. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    So I'm getting an EyeTV Hybrid and was wondering who had one and how well does it work? If I remember correctly, xenon supra had/has one. Let me know the good and bad about it :noes:
     
  2. Euclid

    Euclid New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    8,139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    I've got one. Works great, but I had to RMA 3 times due to defective units. I just use mine to play Wii on my iMac display these days (i.e. very infrequently) but it does the job. When I first got it, I had it plugged into cable TV and that was pretty sweet too.

    The only thing that I can think of to tell you is to plug it directly into your Mac instead of hanging it off a USB hub. If it's attached via a USB hub, then it will wake up the Mac every time it tries to go to sleep (insomnia :noes:).
     
  3. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    love mine.
     
  4. skolen

    skolen Guest

    I love mine more if I had better reception. I have a thread in there w/a screenshot from a HD broadcast over the antenna.
     
  5. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Awesome. I look forward to getting mine then!
     
  6. inamorata

    inamorata New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    Messages:
    23,762
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    so wait, can someone explain this?

    it only has a cable hook in, so how would you hook a wii up to it



    and lastly, do you need a cable subscription? if so, all this does is make your laptop or desktop a tv right? so if i have a tv, no need, right? right? riiiiiight?
     
  7. Euclid

    Euclid New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    8,139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    The thingy itself just has coax input. But, you can plug in a dongle (included) that gives you RCA audio, composite video, and S-Video inputs. I'm using composite with my Wii mainly because I don't think I have the S-video plug for the Wii.

    It has a TV Tuner so you can watch anything on cable that you could watch with a regular TV. It won't decode digital cable, though -- you'd still need a digital cable box (like with a regular TV).
     
  8. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,736
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio

    so it has no QAM tuner? i know that most digital cable stations are encrypted, so you have to either get a box or cable card...but usually if your hdtv has a QAM tuner, you can grab a few digital channels
     
  9. HailStorm

    HailStorm OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have one.
    Works flawlessly.
    Love it.
    Would buy another.
     

Share This Page