Getting Apache and Tomcat to talk...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by CompiledMonkey, Jun 3, 2003.

  1. CompiledMonkey

    CompiledMonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Ok, I know this has been discussed before, but I'm wondering if anyone has gotten it to work yet. There are tons of tutorials and such that lead you down a wrong path. Has anyone found one that is correct?
     
  2. momoarrowz

    momoarrowz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    10,467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LI, New York
    I have setup numerous instances of tomcat, JSP2win What exactly is your problem?
     
  3. CompiledMonkey

    CompiledMonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    I haven't started yet. I just got my RH9 box setup and configured today. I hope to get Apache installed tomo and then I'll focus on getting them to talk Tuesday. I'm just wondering if anyone has a good step by step they've used.
     
  4. momoarrowz

    momoarrowz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    10,467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LI, New York
    Basically after you get the java applet server running you use a module to pass request from apache to jarkata, ill try to write up a step by step for you or find one.
     
  5. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    I finally ended up giving up, and just running tomcat by itself as the webserver on port 80.
     
  6. CompiledMonkey

    CompiledMonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    That's what I always did. I just had a javascript file that redirected peoeple to different subdirectories based on the URL. :hs:

    I'm going to get Apache installed now. ;)
     
  7. momoarrowz

    momoarrowz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    10,467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LI, New York
  8. CompiledMonkey

    CompiledMonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Does that say use Apache 1.3.x and not Apache 2?
     
  9. Aimless

    Aimless Resident drunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Nobody uses Apache 2 :)
     
  10. CompiledMonkey

    CompiledMonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Any reason?
     
  11. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    i was brought up on apache 1.3.x. never even looked at apache 2.x yet. (dotn plan to either, if it aint broke dont fix it)
     
  12. CompiledMonkey

    CompiledMonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    :dunno:

    I installed RH9 today on my servers, and got Apache 2.0.46 up on my webserver. Didn't even think about versions and stuff. I guess I'll stick with this for now.
     
  13. momoarrowz

    momoarrowz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    10,467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LI, New York


    :uh:


    its very picky on versions, distro doesnt matter however
     
  14. CompiledMonkey

    CompiledMonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    So I get an uh because I used the newest version of a piece of software? :confused:

    If they don't work when I'm using Apache 2, I'll just use PHP for what I need. All I need JSP for is some includes. Of course it would be nice to have Java for future needs.
     
  15. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    how come no one uses apache 2?
     

Share This Page