getting A64 939. help me choose what memory

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by frostedfrank, Nov 25, 2004.

  1. frostedfrank

    frostedfrank OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,753
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    with that budget, and only 512MB, then get:

    $152 - RAM - Corsair 512MB PC-3200 TWINX-Dual Channel Kits - TWINX512-3200
     
  3. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
  4. frostedfrank

    frostedfrank OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,753
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    they are $171CAD plus shipping and tax, but good ram. vibecomputers has the lowest canadian prices i've seen. and are good to deal with also.
    [/QUOTE]

    well did you check my link .. compared to vibe, the cpu and mobo are quite a bit cheaper.. so i guess i'll get the dual channel corsair
     
  5. frostedfrank

    frostedfrank OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,753
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    oh hmm i'm a bit of a noob at dual channel.. so when i buy the kit (2x256) do i just put them in slot and and two and dual channel mode is "activated" or i have to fiddle in bios?
    nothing too hard?
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    you must install them in slots 0 and 2 I believe. (every other slot)
     
  7. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Depends on the motherboard, but usually you install them in two slots (might be two specific ones you have to use, or it might not matter, on mine it doesn't matter) and it sees that you have two sticks and turns on dual channel mode
     

Share This Page