Get more DDR 800 or upgrade to 1000+?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Smelly-Kitten, Nov 27, 2008.

  1. Smelly-Kitten

    Smelly-Kitten Dept. of Redundancy Department *Side Pipes

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    5,709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UCSD
    I have these in my computer built over a year ago: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820227139&Tpk=OCZ2P800R22GK

    Wondering if should stay with DDR 800 and use the other two slots with these (friggin cheap with rebate):
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820227269

    Or upgrade to DDR100 (but less RAM total) with these:
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820227280


    Will running the 1GB sticks with the 2GB sticks make the 2GB ones run slower?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    if you mix RAM with different speeds, it will use the slowest specs
     
  3. Smelly-Kitten

    Smelly-Kitten Dept. of Redundancy Department *Side Pipes

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    5,709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UCSD
    Thanks for the quick response.
    Even if they are the same type/speed/voltage ect? 1+1GB adding 2+2GB, the 2's run at 1 GB rate?
     
  4. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    no.

    Mixing PC2-8500 and PC2-6400, they would all run @ 400MHz (if using SPD to set speed and timings).
     
  5. Smelly-Kitten

    Smelly-Kitten Dept. of Redundancy Department *Side Pipes

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    5,709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UCSD
    Yeah, see I'm either running 2 extra DDR2 800 2GB with my current 1+1GB. Or replacing it all with 2 2GB DDR2 1000's.

    Does timing difference matter?
     
  6. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    mixed capacities is fine. if you use them all,.. 2x1GBs + 2x2GBs, you will have 6GB total memory
    note: you'll need a 64-bit OS

    why do you need DDR2-1000 anyway? you won't need one unless you are overclocking

    post the rest of your pc specs
     
  7. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Stick with the same RAM speed you already have - you'll never notice the difference.
     
  8. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    It can but you might not notice it too much, it also depends on how different.
    IMHO stick with not only the same speed and timing but also the same brand, even the same model. The more alike they are the more they'll play well with others.
     
  9. Smelly-Kitten

    Smelly-Kitten Dept. of Redundancy Department *Side Pipes

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    5,709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UCSD
    I'm sticking with OCZ, but the ones I have now are 4-4-4-15 and the ones i thinking of getting are 5-4-4-15. Both DDR 800
     
  10. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    you wouldn't notice the diff
     
  11. Smelly-Kitten

    Smelly-Kitten Dept. of Redundancy Department *Side Pipes

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    5,709
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UCSD
    Thanks
     
  12. rkf76

    rkf76 New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you use DDR800 and DDR1000, your system will run at the speed of the slowest memory. So no point in paying for DDR1000 if it's not going to be utilized. Either get more DDR800 or get all DDR1000

    But make sure you mobo can handle the faster ram first.
     

Share This Page