Geforce multi desktop woes.....

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Greko96, Jul 1, 2004.

  1. Greko96

    Greko96 Nigz Wigz Sabotage Liar

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MI
    Here at work I am using a Geforce 3 with the 56.72 (supposed to be the latest) nvidia drivers with 2 LCD displays. One is hooked up standard VGA and theother through a VGA/DVI adapter.

    The dual display works, but instead of spanning, I see 2 of the same desktops. Whatever I do on the first display is a clone on the second display.

    How do I get it so the first LCD monitor spans onto the second LCD monitor instead of creating two desktops like it is now?
     
  2. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Sorry, since I have never done this, but there should be a setting in the display properties in control panel to setup the monitors.
     
  3. 127.0.0.1

    127.0.0.1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    You can not do dual monitors with a single card like that. the GF3s only had a single ramdac, and you need a dual ramdac in order to run spanning dual monitors. the gf4 was the first one nividia made with a dual ramdac
     
  4. Greko96

    Greko96 Nigz Wigz Sabotage Liar

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MI
    Thanks dude. Ill go buy a cheapo Geforce 4
     
  5. 127.0.0.1

    127.0.0.1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    wait wait, if you are going to buy a new video card, get a good one. look at the ati 9600 xts or nvidia fx5600...
     
  6. Greko96

    Greko96 Nigz Wigz Sabotage Liar

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MI
    This is just for work, so I wont be playing any games or anything, I just want dual monitor support. Would you happen to have a recomendation for that?
     
  7. 127.0.0.1

    127.0.0.1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    oh ok, id picked up a gf4 ti4200. dont get an MX, because they wont run a decent resolution on both of them. my gf4 ti4680 albatron can run 1600x1200 on two 21" monitors...
     
  8. Greko96

    Greko96 Nigz Wigz Sabotage Liar

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MI
    Thanks. Your help saved me a lot of time.
     

Share This Page