GeForce 8800 GT 512MB v. How much power does it need?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by raand, Aug 22, 2008.

  1. raand

    raand New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just bought a GeForce 8800 GT 512MB 256-bit GDDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI Supported Video Card off new egg listed here,

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814133232

    I was just wondering if anyone knew if a 450Watt PS could handle it or will I see a decrease in the cards performance?

    I have an ATI Radeon x1650 pro right now so I think this is a pretty nice upgrade.

    System specs:
    3.4 GHz P4
    2 Gigs RAM
    Windows XP Pro
    450W power supply

    not sure what other specs anyone would need just ask and I will tell you anything else.
     
  2. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    hard drives? cd roms? I would still upgrade though.
     
  3. raand

    raand New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    I lied apparently it is a 350Watt

    160 gig HD
    and a seperate CD R/W and a DVD drive
     
  4. awns729

    awns729 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can always try it out. If you BSOD or have stability problems then you can upgrade.

    I think you can find a power usage calculator somewhere online. Someone posted the link once but I don't have it. You enter all your components, even small ones like fans, and it calculates pretty clsoe to your max power consumption
     
  5. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
  6. raand

    raand New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    will it work without upgrade for a while?
     
  7. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Probably.

    I wouldn't do it though.
     
  8. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    is it a quality PSU that you have? If so, 350W will be fine.
     
  9. dissonance

    dissonance reset OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KS
    That seems to give rather high numbers. I guess it is always best to have extra power than too little. Thing is telling me I need 614 watts yet I have had no issues with my 520watt Corsair.
     
  10. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    It does - and it's not surprising given the fact that they can sell more PS. But 350 is pretty tiny for a modern day graphics card. I don't even know if his current PS has a PCI-E cable - I've never seen one on a PS that small.
     
  11. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    a 3.6ghz P4 consumes about 7 amps
    an 8800GT consumes about 9 amps
    drives, hdds and other shit, depends on how many, a guess of about 10 amps
    that's about 26 amps on the +12v rail = 312W at full load
    add +3.3v components (RAM, ICs),...
    add +5v components (usb devices, fans, etc),...

    you'd be fine with 450W
     
  12. raand

    raand New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I had to upgrade, sucks... I installed the 8800 gt and turned it on and nothing would load up, not enough power. Upgraded and no problem. got a 450 Watt PSU.
     
  13. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    how many amps does that 350W have on the +12V rail?

    This 350W Enermax has [email protected] and should work on your setup
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817103455

    This 350W Rosewill has only [email protected] and would fall short
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817182006

    this is what you should be looking at, not the advertised watts since that is a total for all the rails.
     
  14. raand

    raand New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see. I had a stock dell 350 watt in there before. so I needed a upgrade
     

Share This Page