G5 memory question.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Squally, May 9, 2005.

  1. Squally

    Squally New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    7,293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West LA
    I'm planning on getting to 8GB. How should I do this? Should I just go with the memory that Apple has with the computer, so I just select 8GB when I'm buying it, or should I buy the memory later from a different company?
     
  2. turbo91

    turbo91 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    2,521
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Buy the Apple memory only if you have money burning a whole in your pocket.
     
  3. Squally

    Squally New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    7,293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West LA
    Well then what memory would you suggest me getting?
     
  4. Halon X

    Halon X New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    9,851
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malibu, CA
    Do you really need 8GB of RAM?

    I am doing some pretty intense video editing using Final Cut Pro and have never needed more than 6GB? I would suggest starting out with 2 - 4 GB and upgrading 1 or 2 GB at a time until you find what works best. No point in wasting money on RAM if your not going to use it.

    I'm using Crucial RAM and have had no problems.
     
  5. asiandoood

    asiandoood New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    norcal
    im doing video and digital editing with 2 gigs of kingston ram.
     
  6. Squally

    Squally New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    7,293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West LA
    Yea that's what I'll be doing too. Basically the loan I'm getting for school will allow me to build a nice G5, so since I had the extra bit, I figured I'd go ahead and get it. But if you don't really see a need for it, since you do what I'll be doing, then I won't get it.
     
  7. Halon X

    Halon X New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    9,851
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malibu, CA
    How Much $$$ do you have to spend? I can offer some suggestions on better place to spend your $$$ if you want to spend it all!
     
  8. Squally

    Squally New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    7,293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West LA
    Well I've budgeted 5500 for computer, monitor, and final cut. But I'll actually a few more to spend if needed ;)
     
  9. Fucker

    Fucker out of the fast lane, bitches

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    11,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Left Coast
    You may want to check the app. Some can only use 'x' amount of RAM no matter how much you have. However, you sound like you don't have a clue so yes, waste your money buying RAM from apple.

    www.dealram.com
     
  10. Squally

    Squally New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    7,293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West LA
    If Final Cut Pro 5 can't use all 8, then that's just ridiculous. As to me not having a clue, I was simply asking because I didn't know if it's worth it to look for the best price and do it all myself, of course I know that apple will have a huge markup. You really do live up to your name :bigthumb:
     

Share This Page