G4 + Osx

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by __23skidoo, Nov 3, 2004.

  1. __23skidoo

    __23skidoo ...has the nuts

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,588
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    First, I'm a mac noob......so don't hate.:)


    Do you guys have any problems running OSx on the G4?

    Can these systems truly benefit form dual processors?

    What are some recommended upgrades for G4 towers?

    What should I expect to spend on a basic G4 tower system?

    Can you dual boot a G4?

    what else should I know? :bigthumb:
     
  2. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Do you guys have any problems running OSx on the G4? none

    Can these systems truly benefit form dual processors? yes

    What are some recommended upgrades for G4 towers? video card, dvd burner, processor upgrades

    What should I expect to spend on a basic G4 tower system? too vague a question since there are dozens of G4 tower models

    Can you dual boot a G4? yes

    what else should I know? ehh... :dunno: what do you want to know?
     
  3. DrCarlo

    DrCarlo Its not that im lazy, its just that I dont care.

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    The Dual CPU models really come in handy when your using apps which are built for them like newer versions of photoshop and some of the video editing suites. Otherwise they are not the biggest speed increase.

    I am running OS X on a G4 450 with 840mb ram.. It runs with no issues.. could not be happier with that system.
     
  4. __23skidoo

    __23skidoo ...has the nuts

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,588
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta

    Thanks!....I'm not sure I'lll be needing the dual's.

    I do need a DVD/RW for sure...and probably a vid card, though there is a RAGE 128 in the system I'm looking at. It has 512MB of RAM as well.

    Thanks!

    As for the price, nevermind, I checked ebay and I am getting a good deal. ;)


    Can I put a G5 in a G4 box?

    Which version of OS X should I get?

    Is Opera the browser of choice?

    Have you seen or heard of anyone dual booting linux on a G4?


    Thanks for the info, I guess I'll dive right in. :bigthumb:
     
  5. __23skidoo

    __23skidoo ...has the nuts

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,588
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta
    Alright, finally got to look at this system for myself and decided to buy it.

    1st Gen Quicksilver G4
    Specs: G4 350 :hs: I will be upgrading.
    ATi Radeon 7000
    60Gig ATA drive
    640MB Ram

    Its running 9.2 right now, but I have access to 10.3 Panther :)

    I'm looking at getting a dual 500 G4....I don't really see a reason for anything more, I'll be using this primarily for music, photos and internet. My pos windows system will get linux on it and become my router/firewall. :bigthumb:
    I want to beef up the sound (and video most likely), and add another drive.
     
  6. DrCarlo

    DrCarlo Its not that im lazy, its just that I dont care.

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I have put a ATI Radeon 6000 AGP & a Pioneer DV-108S in my mac.. gives me a good video card and dvd burning..

    Can I put a G5 in a G4 box?
    The G5 cpu wont run on a G4 motherboard.. if thats what you mean.

    Which version of OS X should I get?
    The latest 10.3

    Is Opera the browser of choice?
    Web browsers are personal preference, I use Apple Safari which comes with OS X.

    Have you seen or heard of anyone dual booting linux on a G4?

    Yeah.. but why would you. OS X is a unix based anyway so you can run your NIX apps natively.. well most of them anyway. I have installed apt on my g4 and that has made alot of things very easy to work with.
     
  7. DrCarlo

    DrCarlo Its not that im lazy, its just that I dont care.

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    The quicksilver G4 was either 733/867/2x800mhz G4 not G4 350, you must have brought a PowerMac G4 (PCI Graphics)

    Quicksilver -
    http://www.apple-history.com/frames/body.php?page=gallery&model=g4_quicksilver

    PCI Graphics -
    http://www.apple-history.com/frames/body.php?page=gallery&model=g4pci

    a 2nd cpu would prolly not do much for you in the case of internet and mp3s.. Also I dont think you can put a sawtooth dual 500 cpu onto your mac.
     
  8. __23skidoo

    __23skidoo ...has the nuts

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,588
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta

    Thanks for the info!
    I'll look into the Pioneer...I believe the Radeon 7000 PCI will fit my needs.

    Whats the best processor I can get into this one?

    Would it be worth looking into upgrading the MOBO/Processor on this?

    Consider i got it for cheap....$150.
     
  9. DrCarlo

    DrCarlo Its not that im lazy, its just that I dont care.

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    You cant really upgrade the mobo on a apple machine. you could update the cpu..

    go to www.xlr8yourmac.com and have a look around at what cpu options you have.

    if its a 800mhz quicksilver then I would not bother with a udpate yet.
     

Share This Page