Fun with WinXP and networking...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Jonny Chimpo, Jun 25, 2008.

  1. Jonny Chimpo

    Jonny Chimpo OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    64,811
    Likes Received:
    384
    Location:
    The sweaty asshole of the universe
    Finally buttoned up my WinXP server box and beat on it a little tonight to see how stable it was. It's just an old 2.6GHz P4HT box that I wanted to use to serve files to my Mac, so I needed to see how well it would work out.

    Overall, I'm very pleased. It's running TightVNC with Chicken of the VNC on the Mac for remote administration. I've also got it running Apache server and publishing a folder for me to dump iWeb content into for simple web sharing. The shares mount at startup and I can push ~300MB/minute through the network during file transfers.

    Who said Macs and PC's don't play well together? :wiggle:


    Running remote VNC console during the file transfer and monitoring load with Process Explorer:
    [​IMG]
     
  2. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    cool. i used linux for mine because paying for windows is gay.
     
  3. Jonny Chimpo

    Jonny Chimpo OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    64,811
    Likes Received:
    384
    Location:
    The sweaty asshole of the universe
    This was my main PC before I switched to Mac :)mamoru:) so XP was already on it. If it were a scratch build, I would have used Ubuntu.

    I may eventually nuke Winblows and install Ubuntu anyway just for the reduced system overhead. I'm planning on installing a 2TB RAID5 array in it next. :naughty:
     
  4. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    aim bigger. mine has a 1TB and I filled it in like 3 weeks :wtc:
     
  5. Jonny Chimpo

    Jonny Chimpo OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    64,811
    Likes Received:
    384
    Location:
    The sweaty asshole of the universe
    I might go 3TB, but I'm not sure I want to spend that much. I was planning on using 4x Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 drives and the 750GB version is $130 while the 1TB version is $200. So that extra TB would be $280 more. :hs:

    I'd rather use that $280 on a better RAID controller. I've got 1TB of storage available now with just the drives on my Mac and what exists on the server, so a 2TB RAID should be fine. (I think)
     
  6. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,756
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    how did you get your task manager to have pretty colors like that?
     
  7. Jonny Chimpo

    Jonny Chimpo OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    64,811
    Likes Received:
    384
    Location:
    The sweaty asshole of the universe
  8. Jonny Chimpo

    Jonny Chimpo OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    64,811
    Likes Received:
    384
    Location:
    The sweaty asshole of the universe
    Oh, and I guess I won't be doing a 3TB array after all. I forgot that with WinXP32 drive size limit is 2TB.
     
  9. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    Software raid in linux actually works very well. :hsughr:

    When I get around to redoing mine I will buy the best deal for $/gigs and get a couple of good sata cards and use as many drives as it takes. With software raid you dont need an expensive controller to get more ports.
     
  10. verbal

    verbal Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    What makes the drives on the Mac show space? And how'd you get them to map automatically?

    Why did you choose VNC for remote admin instead of Remote Desktop? MS makes a client for OS X and it works nicely.

    I still can't get a Windows VNC client to connect to my Mac using what's built into Leopard. Works on the internal network but not over the internet. It's either my firewall causing the issue or something inside Leopard that I haven't figured out.
     
  11. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    view > show view options > show item info

    :stupid:
     
  12. verbal

    verbal Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    You're active in the other thread, so I'm going to leave this alone.
     
  13. verbal

    verbal Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why'd you chose XP over 2k3?
     
  14. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    k
     
  15. Jonny Chimpo

    Jonny Chimpo OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    64,811
    Likes Received:
    384
    Location:
    The sweaty asshole of the universe
    view > show view options > show item info

    Preferences > Accounts > Login Items and then drag the drives from the desktop to add them.

    VNC = cross platform + stable + free :dunno:

    The box already had XP on it and I wasn't about to give Microsoft any more of my dollars. :dunno:
     
  16. Jonny Chimpo

    Jonny Chimpo OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2003
    Messages:
    64,811
    Likes Received:
    384
    Location:
    The sweaty asshole of the universe
    The fruits of my labor: http://jeffis.boldlygoingnowhere.org

    :wiggle:

    I have a shared folder from the server for the Apache htdocs folder so that I can publish straight from iWeb to the server and I've added a wiki to document all the shit I can never seem to remember.

    I'm pretty happy with how easy all this is to actually use at this point. I've got a new 600W modular power supply showing up tomorrow and I'll probably order the RAID rack this week.
     

Share This Page