A&P fucking awesome! V.Windows7+64bitonamac

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by jared_IRL, Jun 29, 2009.

  1. jared_IRL

    jared_IRL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17,726
    Likes Received:
    51
    Got the Mac Pro to dual boot Windows 7 64bit!

    If any of you didn't know, CS4 doesn't run in 64bit mode on the Mac because they switched their developer language from Carbon to Coco when they went to 10.5, and didn't let Adobe know in time. So your CS4 can only see 3gb of ram, no matter what you have...

    Not mine! Windows 7 64bit plus Photoshop CS4 64bit = 16gb of available ram!!! Woooohoooo!

    :naughty: :wavey: :naughty:
     
  2. ZCP M3

    ZCP M3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,999
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
  3. Bob Loblaw

    Bob Loblaw Guest

    Serious?

    Fuck, I got 4gb for nothing :rofl:
     
  4. tetsuo

    tetsuo And shepherds we shall be...

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    9,444
    Likes Received:
    0
    will that change on a mac when snow leopard comes out?
     
  5. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    no, LR uses different ram :)
     
  6. jared_IRL

    jared_IRL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17,726
    Likes Received:
    51
    No, it's an Adobe thing, not an Apple thing. Won't change til CS5...

    Yup, lightroom is Adobe's first 64bit app...
     
  7. bobasaur

    bobasaur New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Taipei

Share This Page