FUCK! my PC is acting like a lil' bitch. help me OT

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by lionsgraphics, Sep 21, 2006.

  1. lionsgraphics

    lionsgraphics OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    181,706
    Likes Received:
    42
    Optie 170 @ 2.75ghz
    2 gigs of OCZ plat ram @ 275 mhz
    7900GTX

    2x WD740 fucking RAID0

    The problem is that it goes through all the mem tests fine. I played with mem and it didn't make a difference.

    It stalls and gets stuck once it's at teh Windows loading screen where yellow thingies are going through.

    It started with Win getting stuck after I rebooted it stuck again.


    I lowered the OC to stock

    no difference.

    I can't reinstall windows, because it's RAID 0 all of my work is gone ngras.
     
  2. vudoodoodoo

    vudoodoodoo New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    12,069
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Check your SATA cables. I had that happen to me and it was a loose cable.
     
  3. lionsgraphics

    lionsgraphics OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    181,706
    Likes Received:
    42
    Was the first thing I checked.
     
  4. vudoodoodoo

    vudoodoodoo New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    12,069
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I think a windows file is corrupt. You might be fuxx0red.
    Try to boot up w/ another HD. You might be able to access the files on your RAID. Worked for me.
     
  5. lionsgraphics

    lionsgraphics OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    181,706
    Likes Received:
    42
    Yup that worked.

    :bowdown:

    now I have to format and do it all over again.

    I doubt I'm raiding this shit.
    scurred.
     
  6. vudoodoodoo

    vudoodoodoo New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    12,069
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Ya. I got a corrupt Windows file on my main HD. It would reboot everytime at the Windows login screen. It would BSOD everytime I tried to format too LOL.
    I just bought new HDs instead. I found out that I could still access the old HD, but just not boot. Weird.
    My current setup is 2x WD32000KS in RAID0 :rofl:
    RAID0 owns so much in speed. I'm using the old HD to throw all my junk into incase I need to reformat.
     

Share This Page