Fuck!!! Mass Effect running like shit!

Discussion in 'Gamers' Pulse' started by Epicman, Jan 7, 2010.

  1. Epicman

    Epicman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,736
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Europe
    I got an I7-920 with an HD5870....running everything on max and this shit runs at 30 fps and drops to 15 or below at times. :mad:

    I set everything to minimum and get the same issue. :wtc:
     
  2. TracerBullet

    TracerBullet Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    155,094
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Scene of the Noodle Incident.
    why not just bump your other thread about this
     
  3. Epicman

    Epicman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,736
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Europe
    Figured a new thread might bring about new responses.
     
  4. bowrofl

    bowrofl New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Canadia
    Yeah? What OS are you running it on? I have Mass Effect (haven't tried it on current rig yet) with a 4890 1GB, Q6600, 4GB DDR2-800Mhz RAM, and Windows 7 x64. Not sure how well it runs though, I'll check now. (BTW, I aso usually have VSync disabled in CCC & Game Settings, enable it manually with D3DOverrider (Part of RivaTune package)

    Trying it with max resolution (1680x1050), all settings maxed out.

    :dunno: Only ran around the ship you start in (I know not the best place to test framerate) but everything seems pretty smooth. I gotta try to finish this game before ME2 comes out so I'll be testing it quite a bit with this config.
     
  5. Slurms McKenzie

    Slurms McKenzie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    19,932
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North America
    Try playing it on Xbox at least you can do something about the loading times. :mad:
     
  6. Los

    Los Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    71,488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    make sure you don't have any other memory intensive program running in the background?

    update driver?
     
  7. bowrofl

    bowrofl New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,555
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto, Canadia
    Also, ATI cards seem to handle dynamic shadows a lot worse than nVidia cards for some reason. My 8800GTS 512 handled shadows fine, but games like Borderlands have a huge framerate drop with shadows enabled on my 4890. Try disabling shadows in the ME Settings Panel out of the game and see if that makes a difference?
     
  8. Los

    Los Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    Messages:
    71,488
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    my 285 GTX can handle anything.

    except Simcity 4 on windows 7. :wtc:
     
  9. Epicman

    Epicman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,736
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Europe
    Try that and still get same results. :wtc: I can run Dragon Age at full settings and it's blazing fast.
     
  10. Wthermans

    Wthermans What does "New High Score" mean? Is that bad? Di

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    28,770
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryville, TN
    If you're using the Steam version, turn off the Steam Overlay and Xfire/Ventrilo.
     
  11. georgexi

    georgexi o.O OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Messages:
    5,206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    disable background gay pr0n downloads and try again
     
  12. Epicman

    Epicman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,736
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Europe
    I've turned off the Steam overlay and it did nothing. What is Ventrilo/Xfire and how do I turn it off?
     
  13. Sloi

    Sloi Back up in your ass with the resurrection

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    11,401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Republic of Canukistan
    At the risk of being completely useless...

    ... have you installed video drivers? :p
     
  14. Wthermans

    Wthermans What does "New High Score" mean? Is that bad? Di

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    28,770
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryville, TN
    If you don't know what they are, then you don't have them installed.
     
  15. Chanandler Bong

    Chanandler Bong OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    47,181
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    just lower the details/res

    first time i played mass effect was on my laptop and its only got a 9300m so i was playing lowest res/lowest settings, because i like having high fps

    the text was sometimes pretty hard to read, but it's such a good game that i got near ilos before i restarted on a modded 360

    soo gooood

    me2 :bowdown:
     
  16. Epicman

    Epicman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,736
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Europe
    Yes.
     
  17. Epicman

    Epicman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,736
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Europe
    I'm running an I7-920 with an HD5870....it should have no issues running this game on the highest settings. Secondly, I've turned down the details and get the same frame rates.
     

Share This Page