FTP server through COX

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by 1999TL, Mar 15, 2007.

  1. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    anybody know how to setup an FTP server with COX? I believe they block ports 80 and 25. I want to use serv u to setup an ftp server...there has to be an easy way around this.
     
  2. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,481
    Likes Received:
    302
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    ftp runs on 21
     
  3. Coottie

    Coottie BOOMER......SOONER OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    32,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    OKC
    I have cox and in the past my friends have been able to connect just fine...haven't tried in awhile tho.

    Easiest way?? d/l and install ubuntu desktop, enable FTP service and make sure the port is open in the firewall.
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    ugh, ubuntu is a horrible idea if he just wants a simple ftp server.

    and read your tos/aup. I bet it says you shouldn't run a ftp server. In which case, I hope they find you and disconnect you.
     
  5. Coottie

    Coottie BOOMER......SOONER OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    32,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    OKC
    LOL ubuntu rulz and it's an hella easy to get up and running.

    Of course the TOS says you can't run one nor can you run a website but so what...they aren't going to discon you for that. They don't block the ports so you can still set stuff up on a temporary basis.
     
  6. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    they block port 80 huh? so you can't access a web page
     
  7. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    port 80 incomming... many ISPs block that. You can access webpages all day long, but you can't host one on a standard port.
     
  8. HipHopHead

    HipHopHead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2001
    Messages:
    63,398
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Just change the port on your FTP server client. Thats what I had to do with charter, they block port 21. Took me a while to figure it out, it drove me crazy.
     
  9. gnp

    gnp New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    if they block 21 just change it to a non standard port. also you'll probably need to use a dynamicdns service if you want to be able to access it by name and not ip. Even if you do plan on hitting it by ip, with a cable connection your ip will obviously change every time the dhcp lease expires.
     
  10. s2k

    s2k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    46,915
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    corn field, iowa
    im using dyndns.org to access the ftp/sftp/scp/ssh server i set up using the linksys nslu2 and linux on port 21/22 with a 400gb external attached to the network.

    im trying to install openvpn as well to secure ftp sessions when sftp/scp client is not available, so far im unsuccessful at installing openvpn cause i dont know much about linux.

    also installing apache and php on the nslu2 for a webserver, i think i kinda got it working....havent mess with the configurations yet though, again...i dont know shit about apache neither so im just learning as i go

    just search for a free ftp server (filezilla is a nice free server/client) and run it on your machine, set up the router to forward port 21 (and 22 too if you wanna use sftp) to that machine, if your isp blocked those port...assign a different port, visit dyndns.org and set up an account, also set your router to communicate with the dyndns.org server....dont know what router youre using but my linksys have that option
     
  11. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    set it up using serv u pretty easy. Just changed the port and set the router to that port.
     
  12. PocoDiablo

    PocoDiablo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,413
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NOVA
    Cox doesn't block TCP 21, at least not in VA where I live. I've been running a FTP server for 2 years.

    They do block 80 and 25 though.
     
  13. tyrionlannister

    tyrionlannister New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    If you're in the NYMA, get cablevision. They don't block 21, and if you get the BOOST service, your download/upload cap is raised from 15/2 to 30/5Mbps and you can unblock ports 80 and 25.
     

Share This Page