from MCE to Home edition

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by MZ2215, Dec 29, 2007.

  1. MZ2215

    MZ2215 Yep

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2001
    Messages:
    13,234
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Michigan
    i've got windows xp mce on mylaptop right now and am trying to install Home instead. it keeps telling me that the version i'm trying to install is older than the current one and won't let me. what would be the easiest way to get this done?
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    format first, then install.


    WHY are you installing HOME?
     
  3. MZ2215

    MZ2215 Yep

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2001
    Messages:
    13,234
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Michigan
    formatted, installing now.

    it came with MCE and i haven't had a problem in the ~2 years i've had it until i tried using my new Zune. for some retarded reason they aren't compatable. i had a copy of Home here and decided to throw it on.
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    that is a pretty ghey thing, right there.

    home is not a good idea.
     
  5. MZ2215

    MZ2215 Yep

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2001
    Messages:
    13,234
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Michigan
    i installed pro as i had planned to after i got home on the laptop, for some reason it wouldn't let me go from the version of MCE that i had straight to Pro. i got pro loaded now and am updating everything
     

Share This Page