fresh XP install trouble.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by lowfat, Dec 7, 2003.

  1. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    I am trying to do a fresh XP install on one of my desktops right now. It won't boot from the cd, so i had to create the 5 boot/setup disks provided my microsoft. All went fine till just after the formatting of the drive was complete,then i got this error:

    The following value in the .SIF file used by Setup is corrupted or missing:

    Value 0 on the line in section [SourceDiskFiles] with key "SP1.cab."

    Setup cannot continue. To quite Setup, Press F3.


    What is the problem? And is there anyways to fix this now useless PC?
     
  2. TheDarkHorizon

    TheDarkHorizon \xC0\xFF\xEE

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    2,396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
  3. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    I will try it out. Although the file on the bootdisk was called txtsetup.si_ and on the cd it was called txtsetup.sif, so i dunno. We'll see how it works out.
     
  4. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    thanks but it didn't help @ all. it now stops on the fourth disk. any other suggestions?
     
  5. Keyzs

    Keyzs OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, MI
    Go download a 95/98 boot disk with CD support. Boot the machine, change to the cd drive and type setup. If that fails change over to I386 directory and start winnt or winnt32..
     
  6. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    I figured it out. I was using XP Pro disks, I wasn't aware that there were boot disks for XP Pro SP1. So it is installing now. Thanks anyways for the ideas.
     

Share This Page