Forwarding ports on router. *pics*

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Mycophiles, Oct 11, 2003.

  1. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Trying to forward a couple ports to use bittorent.

    This is my router control panel and I don't see a place to forward ports. If my router doesnt support port forwarding is there another way to do this or am I SOL?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,375
    Likes Received:
    255
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    You want to forward incoming ports to a particular PC on your LAN so you can run a server behind the router, right? Look under "Virtual Servers" in the list to the left. You'll also need to assign the PC a static IP address.
     
  3. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Nope actually I'm trying to forward a couple ports b/c it helps with bittorent from what I've heard. I did enable DNZ or whatever it is and tried that (wthell does that do) when I couldnt find out how to give my computer a static IP.

    HOLD ON i'll get the screen shot in a second.
     
  4. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    [​IMG]
    What do I put in those fields. :wiggle:
     
  5. skinjob

    skinjob Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aztlán
     
  6. Aimless

    Aimless Resident drunkey

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2001
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Nothing - Static Routing is definitely not what you're looking for.

    (Although I don't know shit about Siemens routers so I don't know where port forwarding is)
     
  7. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    This is what I've done so far. Is there anything else I need to do? [​IMG]
     
  8. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Also what are those msmsgs thing that are enabled? :dunno:
     
  9. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Any comments here?
     
  10. skinjob

    skinjob Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aztlán
    msmsgs = MSN messenger ports for webcam, file transfer, etc., automatically configured via universal-plug-and-play.
     
  11. mdaniel

    mdaniel S is for Shiksa

    Joined:
    May 6, 2000
    Messages:
    52,375
    Likes Received:
    255
    Location:
    Northwest Mejicooooooo
    So you're saying a Windows program an use uPnP to open ports for itself in a router? Good thing I have that turned off. Kinda scary.
     
  12. skinjob

    skinjob Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aztlán
    yup, if the router supports UPnP.
     
  13. Kazmont

    Kazmont Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    4,639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Albany, IN
    I miss my Linksys router... you click on advanced and then forwarding... no static ips needed... nothing.. it just worked . :)

    And BTW, the DMZ option isnt good unless you are running anti-virus software too. Leaves you wide open to attack.
     
  14. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    I still can't find out how to do this. I'm trying to use newsbin but I can't connect to anything. :/

    Anyone willing to hit me up on Aim for some help sometime?

    Mycophmycoph

    I can post up screenshots and I've been around computers for a while but I can't figure this shit out.
    (i'm wishing I bought a linksys now)
     

Share This Page