Forming a cluster questions.

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by cracka., May 15, 2007.

  1. cracka.

    cracka. Guest

    I would like to take a bunch of older computers particularly p3 700mhz computers, anywhere between 3-6 of these and cluster them. I was wondering if it would be better to use a linux system of some sort and then run windows off of that or get a copy of windows cluster and do it that way. Either way I need the computer to ultimately run windows. I'm not overly sure how to do this other then the basic idea that I network these things together, find a distro of sorts and install it on all of them.. ect, if you have done this before or even understand what I'm trying to do please, input is appreciated.
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    i have setup clusters before. However, we have had a REASON to do it and this REASON is best addressed by a cluster.


    WHY are you doing this? (That will determine how you cluster, if at all)
     
  3. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    you're probably going to run into speed (and license :hsugh: ) issues with windows 2003 and using MS clustering architecture.
     
  4. retorq

    retorq What up bitch??

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mohave Desert
    We setup a Novell cluster that does email, file sharing and login security among other things. Those need to always be available, thus a cluster works for us. I don't see why you need a cluster . . .
     
  5. cracka.

    cracka. Guest

    Ok, well, I have a boatload of shittly low end computers, I can't do a whole lot with them, I have a particular friend who would like to be able to use adobe products, dreamweaver, and various other programs of the sorts, however, with such low end computers, were talking p3's here, the only thing I can think of is a cluster, but as you have stated and I know, how much worth is there in doing it as far as speed goes.. or is there os out there now worthy of using?
     
  6. cracka.

    cracka. Guest

    since when has licensing been a problem :naughty: if you catch my drift :cool:
     
  7. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    you're gonna catch my drift when I request a ban if you continue that talk...


    NO PIRACY is allowed in this forum.
     
  8. cracka.

    cracka. Guest

    uh, I work for an education system, and I have access to unlimited windows licensing.. :)
     
  9. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    You're not going to get desktop applications to perform across a cluster. It doesn't work that way. They're not designed for that. You could RENDER across a group of machines, but you're not going to run one desktop application on a 10 machine cluster and have it go really fast. Not with windows cluster.
     
  10. cracka.

    cracka. Guest

    Is there anyway to emulate windows inside of a linux cluster software, so that windows sets it up as one machine? catch my idea?
     
  11. Mikey D

    Mikey D New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Royal Oak, MI
  12. RiSk

    RiSk New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    6,564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Irving, Texas
    I work on clusters for a living..... and windows is not the best solution for clustering... ROCKS is prolly be best way to go as you dont have any home brew stuff, and plus you can say FUCK YOU to lic as its all free

    Oh and clusters are norm used to model, map things, or solve really big equations.... Not run adobe.
     
  13. cracka.

    cracka. Guest

    yea, I figured that, just thought I'd ask.
     
  14. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    thats not what a windows cluster is for.
     
  15. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    As with any setup that uses multiple processors, you can't combine the CPU power of all the processors to get one faster processor. What you get is the ability to do more than one thing at once, which can make the whole system run faster by reducing bottlenecks, but the individual programs will still run dog-slow if you're using old CPUs.
     
  16. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    I am scarred if you are in any way involved in the computer science department of any educational facility.
     
  17. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can setup a Linux cluster to LOOK like one box. Thats really neat.
     
  18. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    If only it were running an OS that supports running software that any end-user would like using.
     
  19. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,459
    Likes Received:
    12
    what type of cluster are you trying to achieve? grid computing on a distributed cluster? or just need an HA setup to provide highly available services?

    What interconnect do you plan to use? Infiniband? Memory Channel? Ethernet? over glass? A factor that will determine how fast or slow your cluster will be.

    How do plan to share the storage between the nodes?

    If you're in education, does your uni have a few supercomputers? Why don't you ask those guys for assistance and some old hardare....
     
  20. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fortunately those kind of end-users have no need for clusters ;)
     
  21. elevator

    elevator The tenants think it's wonderful! ヽ(´ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    10,967
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    :rofl: :rofl: :rofl:
     
  22. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    This one does. :rolleyes:
     
  23. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh yeah? What for?
     
  24. no7fish

    no7fish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use a cluster at work for running big equations (Fluent) and right now I'm using gigabit ethernet for the connection. In reference to crontab's post, are there faster alternatives?? It is far slower when I run a parallel case than a serial but the cases I'm running now are large enough they won't fit in a single box (even with 8gb RAM!)

    I suppose the real question is whether the connection is the botleneck or if there is something else that chokes it. I initially thought it was just the way a parallel system works but when I start a 2 core parallel case on a single machine it's plenty fast, only when I split it between machines does it slow. Also, the network usage does not really imply that the connection is being maxxed out... Any thoughts?

    (oh, and sorry to derail the thread, just a side note on similar subject…)
     
  25. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,459
    Likes Received:
    12
    Not necessary "faster", but quicker responding if you will. The latency with infiniband and memory channel is low, real low. Some setups require this low latency, while some do not due to other bottlenecks....
     

Share This Page