Formatting Vista - Installing XP

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by morgue, Jul 2, 2007.

  1. morgue

    morgue New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    8,278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey, I've been searching around but haven't found a solution for this so decided to ask you guys.

    When I try to boot from the Windows XP CD. I can't. Even though I've done all the basic things (boot from CD @ BIOS..) it doesn't give me the "Press any key to go to setup" thing

    I've was to boot into Ubuntu with a live CD so I'm guessing Vista overrides the XP boot or something like that? I don't know... Any suggestions?
     
  2. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you have an upgrade CD, you can't boot from it. Use nLite (www.nliteos.com) to extract the contents of your install disc and recompile them into a new bootable image, then burn that image to a new disc. If your original disc is legit (a big if), hold onto it to prove you own the rights to burn "backup copies" (which is what the new bootable disc will be considered) if the question ever arises.
     
  3. morgue

    morgue New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    8,278
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I've used this XP CD to boot in the past so I don't think that's the issue.
     
  4. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    If Vista is somehow making this happen, then get the utility for your hard drive from the drive manufacturers website, and wipe the drive.
     
  5. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    you are such a tool. Upgrade CDs *ARE* bootable. In fact, you can use an upgrade CD to install a clean install on a NEW hard drive without having a previous windows install on the drive (only need to certify you have a previous windows license -- does not have to be currently installed)
     
  6. morgue

    morgue New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    8,278
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I do so, will that remove vista's boot loader?
     
  7. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yes.
     
  8. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    It's not Vista. The CD doesn't have a clue about Vista until it starts scanning the drive. Don't believe me? Unplug the HD.
     
  9. morgue

    morgue New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    8,278
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe you, I just it weird :)
     
  10. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am quite certain I used to have non-bootable Windows install CDs. Not XP specifically, but non-bootable nonetheless. And yes, they were originals.
     
  11. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    genuine xp upgrades are bootable.
     
  12. Frequency

    Frequency New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    7,504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    Make sure you don't have any quick/fast boot options selected in your bios
     
  13. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    That is correct, but I've seen hard drives not accept an install until they were wiped for some reason.
    Hell, I used to have a computer that after a blue screen, the only way I could get it to boot back up was to uplug the ram stick and plug it back in. Then it would boot right up.







    .
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2007

Share This Page