formatting hard drive in vista HELP!

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by crucialkc, Jun 17, 2009.

  1. crucialkc

    crucialkc the earth is flat

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    kansas city
    Hi, I'm getting a new computer and am selling my old one. How do I remove every file entirely so that it cannot be retrieved ever again (even from system restores)? please walk me through the entire process as I'm no good with computers and have never done this before. thanks!

    i am on a dell inspiron 1501 with vista 32bit running
     
  2. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    Technically it would have to formatted about 7 times before certain software could no longer retrieve the files that are on there. If that is really your concern search for for format software on google.

    Otherwise, put in the Vista CD, boot from CD, follow prompts. It will ask if you would like to format and you'll simply say "yup".
     
  3. crucialkc

    crucialkc the earth is flat

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    kansas city
    do you recommend any specific formatting software? if I do it the other way, how do I get the computer to boot from the CD?
     
  4. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2009
  5. crucialkc

    crucialkc the earth is flat

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    kansas city
    can you elaborate? it doesn't list itself as being vista compatible.. is that a problem?
     
  6. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    I wouldn't worry, just make sure when you format you do in "NTFS Format"... Although I would guess it's the default setting. Vista ONLY recognizes NTFS.
     
  7. crucialkc

    crucialkc the earth is flat

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    kansas city
    So let me get this straight... I download DBAN for cd, burn it to a cd, change my bios to boot from cd, restart my computer, type in autonuke, let everything get destroyed, take out cd and put in vista installation cd, restart, and then everything's good from there?
     
  8. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    yes

    you can also try killdisk
    i think that one can run from a bootable usb stick (so you don't have to burn a cd or something)
    you just have to tell your inspiron to boot from usb instead
     
  9. crucialkc

    crucialkc the earth is flat

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3,397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    kansas city
    thank you all very much. this is exactly the info I needed.
     
  10. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I had bad luck with dban on a scsi drive (I think it wiped the boot sector out), so i'll only use killdisk.
     
  11. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    well,.. dban does wipe the entire disk, including the boot sector
    a very effective solution for boot sector viruses
    its a very powerful tool and its free

    killdisk is also good, but the free version of killdisk sucks,... 1 pass zeroes only
     
  12. Zz_3.14_zZ

    Zz_3.14_zZ New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    23,308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mid-Flolriduh
    click on the start button. Type "cmd"

    A dos window should pop up. It should say somehting like "C:\". If not just type in "cd\". Now, type in "Format c: /u". It may want to reboot. Let it.
     
  13. OniMinion

    OniMinion ...recalls when this forum was actually about cars OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,894
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Indiana/Minnesota
    I remember formatting Win98 by loading DOS via floppy and formatting in CMD... wow, those are the memories that makes me like how fast technology jumps.
     

Share This Page