Formatting a second Hard Drive

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Timdog, May 20, 2007.

  1. Timdog

    Timdog New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    0
    I added a second hard drive to my computer, but it won't format. When I click format in Windows and then try to format, it starts and then instantly says "Unable to complete format." I have Windows XP SP2 with full updates. The drive I'm installing is a Hitachi 200GB. My main drive is an old Maxtor 80GB that I've had for years, but it's starting to get full and I definately could use the extra space. Anyone have any idea why my drive won't format?
     
  2. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Where are you trying to do this from?

    The way you want to approach this is by right clicking "my computer" > manage >
    disk management - this will bring up a wizard that will let you format and partition the drive.
     
  3. Timdog

    Timdog New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm doing it this way. :wtc:

    EDIT: I *think* I figured it out. I decided to right click the drive and "delete partition" and then created a new partition on the drive. It then popped up the wizard mentioned above and seems like it's formatting.

    EDITEDIT: That didn't work either. It went all the way to 100% and then just said "The format did not complete succesfully." Anymore ideas?
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2007
  4. Conrad Metcalf

    Conrad Metcalf Private Inquisitor

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    On the mean streets of the Internet
    Break up the new disk into two or three partitions...
     
  5. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    At this point, I'd call it a bad drive and send it back.
     
  6. Timdog

    Timdog New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still getting the same error. I doubt the drive is bad as it was working just fine as a single drive in another computer until I transfered it over to this drive.

    Could it be a power issue? I only have a 250W PSU (it's a shuttle) and I have a x800 pro, a DVD drive, and two hard drives.
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2007
  7. GlocksRock

    GlocksRock Glock > You

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    6,647
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Is it jumpered correctly?
     
  8. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    Unlikely, unless your computer also crashes every now and then :dunno:

    I think there was a knowledgebase article about disk management service crapping out due to registry enteries or something.

    Have you got a livecd / boot disk you can start up off and format? That should tell you if its the drive or windows.
     
  9. Hate Crime

    Hate Crime Don't Hate OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    5,255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Do you use the Intel Application Accelerator software?
     
  10. Timdog

    Timdog New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have an AMD 2500+, so I assume not.

    I'll try looking at that knowledge base article.

    Thanks for the help so far. :wavey:

    I fixed it. It was actually a BIOS/hardware problem. When I first installed the drive, I was having problems with boot up. So I set the drive to no size in BIOS. This was awhile ago and I forgot about it since I didn't really need the extra space yet. I set the drive to Auto for size and now it works just fine.
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2007

Share This Page