Firefox ?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by cleankutazn, Dec 16, 2007.

  1. cleankutazn

    cleankutazn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way to transfer my bookmarks from my desktop to laptop? Like copying a file to the laptop...I have too many bookmarks to do it one by one.
     
  2. etech

    etech New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2002
    Messages:
    4,660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Open bookmark organize.
    Under file, export bookmarks.

    Copy the file and import it on your laptop.
     
  3. cleankutazn

    cleankutazn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh thanks a lot that was easy
     
  4. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since that was so easy, I'm going to hijack this thread with my own question: Is there a way to copy all of my bookmarks AND plugins AND settings from one install of Firefox to another? If doing so requires a plugin that can export and import them, that's fine.
     
  5. tyrionlannister

    tyrionlannister New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    Yep. Each profile has it's own directory under Application Data / Mozilla / Profiles in windows and in ".mozilla/firefox/" under your home directory in linux.. It'll be named something funky, but just copy that whole folder to anywhere you would like. A shared FAT32 partition is good if you dual boot and want to run the same profile/extensions/etc in Linux and Windows.

    Once you've copied that profile's folder, you need to start up Firefox's profile manager and "Create" a new profile. Instead of letting Firefox choose the location automatically, use the Choose folder option to specify the location of your copied profile folder (don't worry, it won't overwrite it).

    If you want to run multiple profiles simultaneously in Windows you can use a .bat file to load a new instance (as default behavior opens a new window for the same profile).

    "extdev" is the name of my extension development profile, this is the .bat I use to load it alongside my other profiles:
    Code:
    set MOZ_NO_REMOTE=1
    start "" "%ProgramFiles%\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe" -P extdev
     
  6. cleankutazn

    cleankutazn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now that's complicated...I wouldn't touch that one :run:
     
  7. tyrionlannister

    tyrionlannister New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    That sounds more complicated than it is.. It's basically just copying the profile folder and then creating a new profile but specifying the location to be your copied folder.

    I suppose you could just copy over the contents of your profile folder (leaving the name the same) if you don't want to go through the business of creating a new one, but I haven't tried that.
     
  8. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    I've done that before and it seems to work fine for me.
     
  9. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Heh. You know, I was kinda hoping someone had already made a plugin that would do this automagically.
     
  10. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Try making a copy of the program folder.

    Then after the firefox install, swap the firefox folder with the copied folder.

    :dunno:
     
  11. Toyman321

    Toyman321 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ventura County CA
    There's a MUCH easier way to copy bookmarks. Check out the plugin foxmarks. It allows you to sync your bookmarks back an fourth between multiple computers. I've got it on both my home desktops, my linux machine, my work machine and my mac and LOVE it. I can bookmark something at work, get home start up firefox, it auto sync's on startup and whala... I've got it at home.
     
  12. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    That's just for bookmarks though. That won't save all the dll files, and ini settings. Those are in the program folder.
     
  13. Toyman321

    Toyman321 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ventura County CA
    I know, but the original post was for bookmarks, not everything else.
     
  14. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Oh, right. I was responding to Deus, and being the thread hijacker that he is, he made me forget what the original thread was about.

    [​IMG]
     
  15. cleankutazn

    cleankutazn New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found something called google browser sync...you can access your bookmarks from any computer :)
     
  16. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    MUAHAHAHAHAHAHA!
     

Share This Page