Firefox rapes my memory

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by SiempreFresco, Oct 25, 2005.

  1. SiempreFresco

    SiempreFresco New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Messages:
    7,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    I tryed the memory leak fix that is on a bunch of sites but it does nothing. any suggestions? :sadwavey:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Funky Munky

    Funky Munky Chronic Masturbator OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    14,551
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    OT
    Mine isn't as bad as that but I don't have anything else running really when I am surfing. Its considered a fact that it rapes your memory anyway.
     
  3. daviid

    daviid cell tower tech

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,628
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Concord, NC
    this is one of the reasons im about to toss firefox. it always gets upto 100-140 for me. once had it at 240
     
  4. borborygmus

    borborygmus Guest

    I've had mine almost to 300 before, if you minimize and maximize the window it will flush the memory in use...
     
  5. JayGee

    JayGee OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    5,207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow, nice hint. Thanks
     
  6. SiempreFresco

    SiempreFresco New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2003
    Messages:
    7,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    I'v been thinking of tossing it, but I'm so used to it now I don't think it'd feel righ going back to IE.
     
  7. cmendoza

    cmendoza New Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    0
    right, it CONTSTANTLY crashes, and it also always forgets who I am and doens't remember my bookmarks / settings EVER! Always crashes and clears everything.
     
  8. RyanL

    RyanL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Firefox 1.5 has had a ton of improvements, memory usage being one of them. The 1.5b2 that is out right now is extremely stable and the offical release should be coming out any day now.
     
  9. Yoshiemaster

    Yoshiemaster New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,972
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    yea mine's like that too
     
  10. mushupork5

    mushupork5 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    get opera
     
  11. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    opera can be just as bad, if not worse at times.
     
  12. Monstrddg

    Monstrddg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    mine was at 150, I did this and it dropped to 36
     
  13. Madness

    Madness Do not let Dr. Mario touch your genitals. He is no

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    37,904
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    I hope its soon.. I've had my mem usage at over 330 before (considered it an accomplishment since it usually crashs at ~240).
     
  14. spazbaby

    spazbaby any more brain busters

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    pittsburgh, PA
    maxthon ftw
     
  15. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    I run the latest releases of all three (IE, Firefox, and Opera). I've never seen it use up as much memory as FireFox. FireFox is cool (if you want a lego set for a browser), but it has always had issues with memory management.
     
  16. DaveyD

    DaveyD Fuck Ohio State, son

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    18,781
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in Minnesota
    Mine was at 100 earlier. Lagged my whole machine down.
     
  17. nobody

    nobody New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    Messages:
    816
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    if it crashes, and then asks you to choose a profile when loading it again, you need to CTRL+ALT+DEL and close the firefox.exe that is running still under the processes. That's a glitch that i've only experienced a couple of times, but that should do it for you.
     
  18. Mango

    Mango LONG LIVE KING OF CROCS

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,457
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Danger, Danger

    :bigthumb: This is true and if you don't you lose all the settings.
     
  19. ski

    ski New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    22,499
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Boston
    You do know that it will suck up memory if you're viewing threads with gifs or pictures in them right?
     
  20. carpet muncher

    carpet muncher New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    10,315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Surprise, AZ
    agreed. it hardly ever climbs above 30MB and even if it does, it will actually release memory when it should.
     
  21. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    That bug no longer happens on the Linux version. If you try to run firefox when the process is still running, it'll just open up a new window. I'm surprised they haven't fixed it on the Windows version.
     
  22. Madness

    Madness Do not let Dr. Mario touch your genitals. He is no

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    37,904
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    link + .nfo

    I haven't had that problem since ~1.0.1... :dunno:
     

Share This Page